KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

*deep* grey matter

French translation: noyaux gris centraux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep grey matter
French translation:noyaux gris centraux
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

08:32 Nov 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ischemia/ Brain CT scan
English term or phrase: *deep* grey matter
I am dealing with a medical report on a patient who suffered an infarct in the Left Middle Cerebral Artery territory.
The brain CT scan reads: "Infarcts appear to involve the deep grey matter. "
I would need the accurate translation of "deep" here.

Thanks !
laure claesen
France
centraux - (noyaux gris centraux)
Explanation:
cf. site en référence
Selected response from:

FBrisson
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4centraux - (noyaux gris centraux)
FBrisson
4noyaux gris centraux / noyaux gris profonds
Camille Rosier
3matière grise profonde
laure schang


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matière grise profonde


Explanation:
www.lookfordiagnosis.com/cases.php?term=Maladie+De+Parkinson+Post-Encéphalitique&lang=4

laure schang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
centraux - (noyaux gris centraux)


Explanation:
cf. site en référence


    Reference: http://www.inria.fr/rrrt/rr-5276.html
FBrisson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
48 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  xxxLionel_M: noyaux gris centraux
2 hrs
  -> Merci Lionel!

agree  Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
8 hrs
  -> Mercu Usha!

agree  karim_benahmed: substanta nigra en latin
2 days15 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noyaux gris centraux / noyaux gris profonds


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé deux réponses possibles, qui me semblent aussi valables l'une que l'autre.

Example sentence(s):
  • Il s’agit d’infarctus limités de très petite taille [...], situés dans le territoire des artères perforantes [...] dans la substance blanche ou les noyaux gris centraux [...]. (ref 1)
  • Cette stimulation améliore significativement les symptômes associés à la maladie, tout en normalisant l’activité neuronale des noyaux gris profonds, affectée par la maladie et ce sans qu’aucun effet secondaire n’ait pu être constaté.

    Reference: http://www.medix.free.fr/sim/avc-neurologie.php
    Reference: http://www.cea.fr/content/download/2862/13078/file/Dossier%2...
Camille Rosier
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench