KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

flexor/equivocal

French translation: en flexion/équivoque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flexor/equivocal
French translation:en flexion/équivoque
Entered by: Jerome Devaux

15:56 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: flexor/equivocal
Hi all,

Could anyone help with this sentence. I am not sure that the terms 'fl'echisseur' and ''equivoque' are correct.

'The right plantar response was flexor but the left I found to be equivocal'

Thank you in advance

J
Jerome Devaux
en flexion/équivoque
Explanation:
Le réflexe plantaire était en flexion à droite mais équivoque à gauche.
Selected response from:

Jacek Sierakowski
Belgium
Grading comment
thank you all for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en flexion/équivoque
Jacek Sierakowski
5en flexion
SJLD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en flexion


Explanation:
see "réflexe cutané plantaire" - en flexion est normal

one question at a time

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en flexion/équivoque


Explanation:
Le réflexe plantaire était en flexion à droite mais équivoque à gauche.

Jacek Sierakowski
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice DEZERALD
8 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M
8 hrs