KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

fluff free pad

French translation: compresse non pelucheuse


23:18 Feb 19, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: fluff free pad
Bonjour,

Il s'agit d'un manuel de premier secours.

Merci.

Moh
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
French translation:compresse non pelucheuse
Explanation:
Fluff free = lint free = non pelucheux

Domaine(s) :
- textile
contrôle de la qualité des textiles

. anglais
. français
.
lint-free
pelucheux, non adj.
.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


synonyme(s)
lintless
non-fluffy
Selected response from:

estradai
Mexico
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5compresse non pelucheuse
estradai
2 +3une compresse qui ne peluche pasJean-Louis S.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une compresse qui ne peluche pas


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-19 23:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/cvc8dx

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 107
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: c'est exactement ce que je comprends
2 mins
  -> Merci, Lionel!

agree  SJLD
8 hrs
  -> Merci, SJLD!

agree  FBrisson
9 hrs
  -> Merci, Fabienne!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compresse non pelucheuse


Explanation:
Fluff free = lint free = non pelucheux

Domaine(s) :
- textile
contrôle de la qualité des textiles

. anglais
. français
.
lint-free
pelucheux, non adj.
.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


synonyme(s)
lintless
non-fluffy


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
estradai
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
7 hrs

agree  avsie
7 hrs

agree  xxxLionel_M
11 hrs

agree  Béatrice DEZERALD: Voir aussi > http://www.sfisi.asso.fr/telechargement/hemocue.pdf (dernier paragraphe)
14 hrs

agree  carlie602: close
1 day2 hrs