KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

to double blind a trial

French translation: essai clinique en double aveugle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to double blind a trial
French translation:essai clinique en double aveugle
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

12:58 Dec 2, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trial procedures
English term or phrase: to double blind a trial
Hi there,

How would you translate "double blinded" as in 'double blinded clinical trial' ?
Dassé Théodore, Ph.D
Cameroon
essai clinique en double aveugle
Explanation:
Si la questio est "double blinded clinical trial'
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2essai clinique en double aveuglexxxLionel_M
4 +2réaliser un essai en doubla aveuglexxxClaire BUSIG
5étude clinique en double aveugle
Drmanu49
4 +1réaliser un essai à double insu
Alex Hanin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réaliser un essai à double insu


Explanation:
*

Alex Hanin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réaliser un essai en doubla aveugle


Explanation:
http://www.sante.public.lu/fr/lexique/e/essais-simple-aveugl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2010-12-02 13:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en double aveugle pardon

xxxClaire BUSIG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Claire. Vous êtes très efficace!

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imanol: j'aurais dit aussi "essai réalisé en double aveugle"
7 mins
  -> Merci Imanol

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> Merci sktrans

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
essai clinique en double aveugle


Explanation:
Si la questio est "double blinded clinical trial'


xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Lessard: Clinical trial = essai clinique et "double aveugle" peut aussi être "double insu" (marché canadien) Le Gladstone atteste davantage le "double insu" que le double aveugle.
27 mins
  -> Merci Lucie. L'asker is du Cameroune, donc "aveugle" pas "insu". Insu est réservé au Canada c'est vrai.

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> Merci SK

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
étude clinique en double aveugle


Explanation:
Voilà pourquoi, cette démarche en double aveugle représente un critère majeur de qualité pour une étude clinique. ...
www.destinationsante.com/Vous-avez-dit-double-aveugle-contr... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4852




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jean-Louis S.