KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Research participant

French translation: patient ou sujet inclus / participant à la recherche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Research participant
French translation:patient ou sujet inclus / participant à la recherche
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:10 Dec 2, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Which is the most appropriate and most used?
English term or phrase: Research participant
Hi, this is certainly my last question!

Which is the most appropriate or most used French equivalent of 'participant' as in "clinical trial participant": volontaire or participant?
Dassé Théodore, Ph.D
Cameroon
patient ou sujet inclus / participant à la recherche
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6patient ou sujet inclus / participant à la recherche
Drmanu49
4 +1patient/participant
Sylvie Mathis
4volontairexxxClaire BUSIG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research participant
patient/participant


Explanation:
...sujet etc
volontaire, non, car c'est plus précis que juste "participant"

Sylvie Mathis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
research participant
patient ou sujet inclus / participant à la recherche


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4856
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4 Toutes fois, certains journaux comme le Journal International de Bioethique emploient plutot le terme 'sujet participant'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Begon
3 mins
  -> Thank you François.

agree  xxxLionel_M
5 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Guy Lontsi
10 mins
  -> Thank you Guy.

agree  marie-christine périé
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Marie-Christine.

agree  Helen Genevier: En traduisant dans l'autre sens je vois sujet le +souvent, puis patient, rarement participant
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Helen.

agree  stefd
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research participant
volontaire


Explanation:
http://www.essai-clinique.com/
http://www.inserm.fr/volontaires-a-un-essai-clinique

xxxClaire BUSIG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Toutes fois, le Journal International de boiethique emploie plutot 'sujet participant'