KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Loculi

French translation: loges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Loculi
French translation:loges
Entered by: Catherine GUILLIAUMET

13:02 Dec 6, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / General Surgery
English term or phrase: Loculi
I'm translating a course manual for a fundamental surgical skills course. The term is Loculi. I know that this is plural for loculus, the diminuitive of locus, which is translated as locus. Would the singular loculus be translated as locule? And if so, what is the plural?

This is my context:

"True or False: The method of abcess management includes all of the following except: breaking down of all the loculi."

Thanks in advance for your help!
Maureen Olesen
Germany
loges
Explanation:
Pour un abcès, on parle de "loge". Mais "loculus" ne serait pas faux :-)
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
merci infiniment!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5loges
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
3cavité
Isabelle Barth-O'Neill


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
loculi
loges


Explanation:
Pour un abcès, on parle de "loge". Mais "loculus" ne serait pas faux :-)

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169
Grading comment
merci infiniment!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> merci :-)

agree  schevallier
13 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs
  -> Merci:-)

agree  enrico paoletti
4 hrs
  -> merci !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loculi
cavité


Explanation:
c'est je crois un terme aussi utilisé en botanique et qui fait référence aux cavités ou loges

Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench