KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

disposition

French translation: répartition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disposition
French translation:répartition
Entered by: Jeanne Talcone

18:22 Dec 16, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: disposition
Disposition of hop prenylflavonoids in human breast tissue
Jeanne Talcone
France
répartition
Explanation:
la répartition des phénylflavonoïdes dans les tissue..

Selected response from:

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cinétique et mode d'action
Drmanu49
5répartition
Guillaume St-G
4étude pharmacocinétique
SJLD
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
répartition


Explanation:
la répartition des phénylflavonoïdes dans les tissue..



Example sentence(s):
  • la répartition des phénylflavonoïdes dans les tissue
Guillaume St-G
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cinétique et mode d'action


Explanation:
Qu'est ce qu'un phyto-estrogène et mode d'action; Quelles sont les plantes possédant des ... Comment évalue t-on la cinétique d'absorption, quels paramètres sont à prendre en compte ? .... Quelle efficacité pour les prénylflavonoïdes ? ...
www.sfa-site.com/index.php?q=node/60 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4852

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Bouchet
29 mins
  -> Thank you Isabelle.

neutral  liz askew: "kinetics" is not the same as "dispostion", from the research:)
39 mins
  -> That is definitely part of it Liz.

agree  xxxLionel_M: exactement, en tous cas en pharmacologie
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Lionel.

neutral  SJLD: je ne pense pas que le mode d'action a été étudié ici
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étude pharmacocinétique


Explanation:
Pharmacorama - Pharmacocinétique
On peut considérer la pharmacocinétique comme l'étude du devenir du médicament dans l'organisme ou encore comme l'étude de l'influence de l'organisme sur le ...
www.pharmacorama.com/.../Pharmacocinetique.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-16 18:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20486208

To evaluate the potential health effects of these prenylflavonoids on breast tissue, their concentration, nature of metabolites, and biodistribution were assessed and compared with 17beta-estradiol (E(2)) exposure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-16 18:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "comportement pharmacocinétique"

http://www.google.fr/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=fr&ie=UTF-...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I did wonder if it might mean "behaviour" :)
20 mins




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://clincancerres.aacrjournals.org/content/16/6/1790.abst...


Intratumoral Estrogen Disposition in Breast Cancer
Ben P. Haynes1, Anne Hege Straume3,4, Jürgen Geisler6, Roger A'Hern7, Hildegunn Helle5, Ian E. Smith2, Per E. Lønning3,5 and Mitch Dowsett1
+ Author Affiliations

Authors' Affiliations:1Academic Biochemistry and 2Medicine, Royal Marsden Hospital, London, United Kingdom; 3Department of Oncology, Haukeland University Hospital; 4Department of Molecular Biology and 5Section of Oncology, Institute of Medicine, University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway; 6Institute of Medicine, University of Oslo, Faculty Division at Akershus University Hospital, Lørenskog, Norway; and 7Cancer Research UK Clinical Trials and Statistics Unit, Institute of Cancer Research, Sutton, Surrey, United Kingdom
Corresponding Author:
Ben P. Haynes, Department of Academic Biochemistry, Royal Marsden Hospital, Fulham Road, London SW3 6JJ, United Kingdom. Phone: 44-20-7808-2969; Fax: 44-2073763918; E-mail: ben.haynes@icr.ac.uk.
Abstract

Purpose: The concentration of estradiol (E2) in breast tumors is significantly higher than that in plasma, particularly in postmenopausal women. The contribution of local E2 synthesis versus uptake of E2 from the circulation is controversial. Our aim was to identify possible determinants of intratumoral E2 levels in breast cancer patients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-16 18:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:kk_tdpv...


Many phytochemicals, the bioactive nonnutrient compounds found in plant foods, possess biologic effects associated with reduced risk of various diseases such as cancer. Genetic variation in pathways affecting absorption, metabolism, and distribution of phytochemicals is likely to influence exposure at the tissue level, thus modifying disease risk in individuals. Few studies have examined these gene-phytochemical interactions in humans. In this review, we discuss the sources of variation in metabolism and disposition of phytochemicals, and focus on two aspects of phytochemical handling that have received some attention: the impact of intestinal bacteria and genetically polymorphic phase II, conjugating enzymes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-12-16 19:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

distribution?

Long Depletion Time of Enrofloxacin in Rainbow Trout (Oncorhynchus ...
by D Lucchetti - 2004 - Cited by 10 - Related articles
Some microbiological, metabolism and pharmacokinetic aspects of enrofloxacin have ..... Principles of drug disposition in domestic animals: the basis of veterinary ... Distribution et cinétique tissutaire de la fluméquine chez la truite ...
aac.asm.org/cgi/content/full/48/10/3912 - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2010-12-16 19:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search Results
[PDF] [tel-00009276, v1] Distribution lipidique et voies métaboliques ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Distribution lipidique et voies métaboliques chez quatre bactéries Gram-négatives hydrocarbonoclastes. Variation en fonction de la source de carbone. ...
hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/docs/00/04/80/50/PDF/tel-00009276.pdf
Cefira - Introduction à la pharmacocinétique et au métabolisme - [ Translate this page ]
Les aspects physiologiques de l'ADME (absorption, distribution, métabolisme et élimination),; L'estimation des paramètres pharmacocinétiques et les concepts ...
www.cefira.com/formation-580-introduction-a-la-pharmacocine... - Cached - Similar
METABOLISME ORGANISME: EBook Online - TopPDF.com - [ Translate this page ]
2 déc. 2010 ... distribution, métabolisme, et excrétion) au sein d'un organisme. Cependant, l'ajustement d'un modèle PBPK à des données expérimentales peut ...
top-pdf.com/metabolisme-organisme.html - Cached
Pharmacocinétique - [ Translate this page ]
Il peut influencer les propriétés d'ADME (absorption, distribution, métabolisme, et excrétion) de la drogue. Quand des drogues oralement administrées sont ...
www.worldlingo.com/ma/enwiki/fr/Pharmacokinetics

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297