KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

allocated

French translation: affecté(e) au groupe...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allocated
French translation:affecté(e) au groupe...
Entered by: Jeanne Talcone

20:55 Dec 16, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: allocated
In this dietary intervention study, women were randomly allocated to hop (n = 11; 2.04 mg XN, 1.20 mg IX,
and 0.1 mg 8-PN per supplement) or control (n = 10). After a run-in of >4 days, three
supplements were taken daily for 5 days preceding an aesthetic breast reduction
Jeanne Talcone
France
affecté(e) au groupe...
Explanation:
par exemple
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7assignées au/à
François Begon
4 +6affecté(e) au groupe...
SJLD
4 +1attribué
Guillaume St-G
3 -3distribué
Guillaume St-G


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attribué


Explanation:
--

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandymess
12 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
affecté(e) au groupe...


Explanation:
par exemple

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CFournier: oui, ou assigné par exemple http://www.med.univ-montp1.fr/Enseignement/cycle_2/Autres-Mo...
9 mins
  -> merci Catherine, oui, assigné, le mot que je cherchais mais qui est resté coincé qq part ;-)

agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
40 mins

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  agnella3
8 hrs

agree  GILOU
8 hrs

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
distribué


Explanation:
--

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CFournier: on ne distribue pas des femmes; à la limite, on les répartit dans tel ou tel groupe, mais là distribuer ne convient pas
7 mins

disagree  Tony M: Agree with comments by CF.
1 hr

disagree  Isabelle Bouchet: Idem
11 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
assignées au/à


Explanation:
Terme habituellement utilisé dans les essais

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
5 mins
  -> Merci sktrans

agree  Tony M
38 mins
  -> Merci Tony

agree  Gallagy
1 hr
  -> Merci gallay2

agree  xxxLionel_M
2 hrs
  -> Merci Lionel

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs
  -> Merci Grand Drmanu49

agree  Sanjay Kesharwani
4 hrs
  -> Merci Sanjay Kesharwani

neutral  SJLD: see CFournier's peer comment under my answer
9 hrs
  -> "assigné à un groupe/traitement" est pourtant l'expression consacrée aujourd'hui ("affecté" fait un peu service militaire ou budgétaire : affectation)

agree  CATHERINE ERNST-HEINRICH
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Merci CEHTrad