KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

control

French translation: groupe témoin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control
French translation:groupe témoin
Entered by: Drmanu49

20:56 Dec 16, 2010
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: control
In this dietary intervention study, women were randomly allocated to hop (n = 11; 2.04 mg XN, 1.20 mg IX,
and 0.1 mg 8-PN per supplement) or control (n = 10). After a run-in of >4 days, three
supplements were taken daily for 5 days preceding an aesthetic breast reduction
Jeanne Talcone
France
groupe témoin
Explanation:
Common
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3groupe témoin
SJLD
4 +4groupe témoin
Drmanu49
4bras de contrôlexxxLionel_M
4groupe/régime de contrôle
François Begon
4 -2ou un contrôle
Guillaume St-G


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
or control
ou un contrôle


Explanation:
un contrôle, comme un placebo, qui ne contient pas la substance étudié.

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SJLD: affectée/assignée au groupe témoin
1 min

disagree  Isabelle Bouchet: Grave erreur...
11 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or control
groupe/régime de contrôle


Explanation:
C'est selon

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 691

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bras de contrôle


Explanation:
-

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 359

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
groupe témoin


Explanation:
Common

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4836

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: déjà vu
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilles.

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilles Isabelle.

agree  xxxLionel_M: groupe ou bras; contrôle ou témoin: les termes sont interchangeables oui
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 days
  -> Thank you Harald.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
groupe témoin


Explanation:
as in my peer comment 4 mins after the question was asked

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-17 10:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contrôle is franglais

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Bouchet
1 hr

agree  CFournier
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): SJLD, GILOU, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)