KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

with 17b-estradiol exposure

French translation: (comparées) à une exposition au 17b-oestradiol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with 17b-estradiol exposure
French translation:(comparées) à une exposition au 17b-oestradiol
Entered by: Jeanne Talcone

09:35 Dec 17, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: with 17b-estradiol exposure
Hop-derived products may contain xanthohumol (XN), isoxanthohumol (IX), and the potent phytoestrogen 8-prenylnaringenin (8-PN). To evaluate the potential health effects of these prenylflavonoids on breast tissue, their concentration, nature of metabolites, and biodistribution were assessed and compared with 17b-estradiol (E2) exposure.

par le biais d'une exposition à l'estradiol 17b?
Jeanne Talcone
France
(comparées) à une exposition au 17b-oestradiol
Explanation:
estradiol en anglais = oestradiol en français

compare with = comparer à
Selected response from:

CFournier
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(comparées) à une exposition au 17b-oestradiol
CFournier
5exposition au 17B oestradiol
Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
4exposition au 17b-oestradiol
Isabelle Bouchet


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(comparées) à une exposition au 17b-oestradiol


Explanation:
estradiol en anglais = oestradiol en français

compare with = comparer à


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/compare
CFournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
1 min
  -> merci Lionel

agree  Isabelle Bouchet: Vous avez été la plus rapide !
2 mins
  -> merci Isabelle

agree  SJLD
6 mins
  -> Merci Sue

agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
7 mins
  -> Merci Audrey

agree  GILOU
21 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  marie-christine périé
1 hr
  -> merci Marie-Christine

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposition au 17b-oestradiol


Explanation:
Tout simplement !

Isabelle Bouchet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exposition au 17B oestradiol


Explanation:
"To evaluate the potential health effects of these prenylflavonoids on breast tissue, their concentration, nature of metabolites, and biodistribution were assessed and compared with 17b-estradiol (E2) exposure. "
trad proposée:
"Afin d'évaluer les effets potentiels/éventuels de ces prénylflavonoïdes sur le tissu mammaire, leur concentration, la nature de leurs métabolites et leur biodistribution ont été évalués et comparés ceux d'une exposition au 17B oestradiol."

Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 82