KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

promoting agents

French translation: promoteurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promoting agents
French translation:promoteurs
Entered by: Jeanne Talcone

14:41 Dec 17, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / étude
English term or phrase: promoting agents
As estrogens are implicated in the etiology of breast cancer, these hormonally active compounds are being evaluated as potential cancer chemopreventive or promoting agents.
Jeanne Talcone
France
promoteurs
Explanation:
Où était la difficulté ?
Selected response from:

Isabelle Bouchet
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2promoteurs
Isabelle Bouchet
4 +1agents promoteurs
François Begon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promoteurs


Explanation:
Où était la difficulté ?

Isabelle Bouchet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: je n'étais pas sûre si rédacteur avait volontairement ajouté le contraire de "cancer chemopreventive agents" à la suite...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
54 mins
  -> Merci Audrey

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agents promoteurs


Explanation:
promoteurs du cancer du sein

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: ou agent inducteur ou promoteur/inducteur tumoral
6 mins
  -> Merci Lionel