KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

medical tower

French translation: tour médicale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical tower
French translation:tour médicale
Entered by: Guillaume St-G

23:33 Dec 17, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: medical tower
In this context, a hospital was established in the City of XXXX, with just 50 beds and a limited number of clinics stressing on orthopedics as its spear head specialty. By 1994, expansion of all other categories of specialties and sub-specialties was completed. In 1996, inauguration of the Medical Tower included an intensive care unit (ICU), delivery rooms and nursery.

Je cherche une traduction appropriée au secteur médical.

Merci!
Myrtrad1
tour médicale
Explanation:
-- un édifice?
Selected response from:

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tour médicale
Guillaume St-G
4hôpital vertical
Drmanu49
3 -1edificio torreGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
edificio torre


Explanation:
=8^7

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guillaume St-G: en français svp!
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tour médicale


Explanation:
-- un édifice?

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feldy
16 mins

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  xxxLionel_M
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
5 hrs

agree  Lingua 5B
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hôpital vertical


Explanation:
Cela semble correspondre.

Le fonctionnalisme et l'hôpital vertical. 1930 : Rationalisme et économie, la superposition des pavillons. Plan réalisé pour l'étude "vers une approche ...
www.aphp.fr › ... › L'architecture hospitalière -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-18 01:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et il y a le vieux terme Tour Hospitalière

La Tour Hospitalière du viala de Pas de Jaux / Sites Templiers et Hospitaliers / Patrimoine Historique / Visites / Découvertes / Accueil - Office de ...
www.ot-larzac-vallees.fr/...hospitaliers/la_tour_hospitalie... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4856