KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

spiking with

French translation: enrichir avec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spiking with
French translation:enrichir avec
Entered by: Jeanne Talcone

15:55 Dec 18, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / étude
English term or phrase: spiking with
After spiking with 100 mL internal standard, 500 mL urine were mixed with sodium acetate buffer (0.1 mol/L, pH = 5) (50:50, v/v), incubated with or without 15 mL b-glucur- onidase/sulfatase for 18 h at 37°C, and extracted twice with 5 mL diethyl ether.


traitement avec ?
Jeanne Talcone
France
enrichir avec
Explanation:
to spike a sample : enrichir

"Matériau échantillon supplémenté: échantillon enrichi d'une quantité connue ...... sample and in the spiked sample, then the content T can be calculated as: ..."
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?...en.
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2après surcharge
SJLD
4 +1après ajout de 100 mL
philippe vandevivere
4 +1enrichir avec
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enrichir avec


Explanation:
to spike a sample : enrichir

"Matériau échantillon supplémenté: échantillon enrichi d'une quantité connue ...... sample and in the spiked sample, then the content T can be calculated as: ..."
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?...en.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
après ajout de 100 mL


Explanation:
:)

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
après surcharge


Explanation:
to spike = surcharger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-18 20:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After spiking with = après surcharge avec

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CFournier: sans le "après", qui n'est pas demandé ;-) juste "surcharge avec"
2 hrs
  -> merci Catherine - besoin de ton expertise sur la question "ice-cold" ;-)

agree  GILOU
11 hrs