KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

pooled

French translation: groupées, réunies, mélangées, poolées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pooled
French translation:groupées, réunies, mélangées, poolées
Entered by: Jeanne Talcone

16:04 Dec 18, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / étude
English term or phrase: pooled
Pooled upper organic layers were evaporated to dryness at RT under a gentle stream of N2, reconstituted in 100 mL methanol/water (40:60, v/v), and stored at —20°C prior to HPLC-MS/MS analysis.
Jeanne Talcone
France
groupées, réunies, mélangées, poolées
Explanation:
Les couches organiques reunies sont lavees & neutralit6 avec HCI 2-n., .... A l'essai de mblange, il n'abaisse pas le point de fusion du sel (F. 141O) de I' ...
www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/109726441/articletext?DOI=10...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-18 17:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou combinées
Les couches organiques sont combinées, lavées une fois à 1'eau, séchées sur sulfate de sodium et soumises à evaporation pour donner une huile incolore. ...
epatras.economie.fgov.be/affTexte.jsp?l=de&id=/ExtraData/FR/5053/...
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4groupées, réunies, mélangées, pooléessktrans
3 +1groupé/esliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groupé/es


Explanation:
,,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-18 17:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously the sentence will be changed around in French so the subject is "upper organic layers"



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CFournier: oui, c'est une solution possible
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
groupées, réunies, mélangées, poolées


Explanation:
Les couches organiques reunies sont lavees & neutralit6 avec HCI 2-n., .... A l'essai de mblange, il n'abaisse pas le point de fusion du sel (F. 141O) de I' ...
www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/109726441/articletext?DOI=10...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-18 17:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou combinées
Les couches organiques sont combinées, lavées une fois à 1'eau, séchées sur sulfate de sodium et soumises à evaporation pour donner une huile incolore. ...
epatras.economie.fgov.be/affTexte.jsp?l=de&id=/ExtraData/FR/5053/...

sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CFournier: oui, j'aime bien réunies personnellement
2 hrs
  -> merci CFournier

agree  SJLD: réunies
3 hrs
  -> merci SJLD

agree  xxxLionel_M: regroupées
4 hrs
  -> oui, merci Lionel

agree  Isabelle Bouchet: Je préfère "regroupées" mais les autres solutions marchent aussi
1 day 15 hrs
  -> merci Isabelle




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Pooled analysis > exploitation collective des essais contrôlés ...
- [ Translate this page ]
17 janv. 2007 ... (KudoZ) English to French translation of Pooled analysis: exploitation collective des essais contrôlés randomisés / méta-analyse d'essais ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to.../1726088-pooled_analysis.ht... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-18 17:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pooled analyses > Analyses groupées
Analyse groupée (pooled analysis) : Technique statistique qui retraite les ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english.../2061271-pooled_analyses.html - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  kashew
2 mins