KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

"reward circuit" of the brain

French translation: circuit de récompense du cerveau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reward circuit of the brain
French translation:circuit de récompense du cerveau
Entered by: Alexandre Chetrite

15:26 Dec 20, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: "reward circuit" of the brain
As in "Drugs are chemicals that tap into the brain's communication system and disrupt the way nerve cells normally send, receive, and process information. There are at least two ways that drugs are able to do this: (1) by imitating the brain's natural chemical messengers, and/or (2) by overstimulating the "reward circuit" of the brain."

I was thinking about "réflexe de Pavlov" in French, but I am not confident about that.
Alexandre Chetrite
France
circuit de récompense du cerveau
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Alex Hanin
Italy
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4circuit de récompense du cerveau
Alex Hanin
4circuit cérébral de la récompense
Fwell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
circuit de récompense du cerveau


Explanation:
*

Alex Hanin
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Merci.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je pensais à cela aussi, mais cela ma paraissait trop simpliste :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  xxxLionel_M: http://www.vivagora.org/IMG/pdf/Neuro_Soc-Gonon-fev07.pdf
9 mins

agree  marie-christine périé
1 hr

agree  François Begon
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circuit cérébral de la récompense


Explanation:
Autre version de l'expression "circuit de la récompense du cerveau", qui me semble un peu plus concise et directe


    Reference: http://www.ac-reunion.fr/fileadmin/rep_services/rep_caps/ris...
    Reference: http://www.resodys.org/IMG/pdf/parisneher10.7.06.pdf
Fwell
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7