KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

drugs of abuse

French translation: drogues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drugs of abuse
French translation:drogues

14:25 Dec 22, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-26 09:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: drugs of abuse
As in "Drugs of abuse facilitate nonconscious (conditioned) learning, which leads the user to experience uncontrollable cravings when they see a place or person they associate with the drug experience, even when the drug itself is not available"
Alexandre Chetrite
France
drogues
Explanation:
Je cite:
"Certains agents pharmacologiques, parfois même des médicaments, actifs sur le
fonctionnement cérébral (psychotropes) font l'objet d'une consommation abusive, au point de
rendre leurs utilisateurs esclaves de cette consommation, qui va concentrer, focaliser, une
bonne part de leur attention, de leurs ressources aussi, pour s'y adonner. Le plaisir qui a
motivé la répétition des premiers usages se mue progressivement en besoin, en nécessité. Il
s'agit alors d'une drogue, au sens qu'il convient désormais de réserver à ce mot. Pour désigner
de telles substances les anglais parlent de "drugs of abuse" ou encore de "addictive drugs".
Expressions qui doivent donc être traduites en français par drogue !"

http://www.acadpharm.org/dos_public/Du_bon_usage_du_mot_drog...
Selected response from:

CFournier
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stupéfiantsxxxLionel_M
4 +2drogues
CFournier
4 +1médicaments/produits/drogues donnant lieu à des abus
Jacek Sierakowski
4médicaments détournés ou drogues utilisées
Drmanu49
4drogues faisant l'objet d'une consommation excessive/abusive
François Begon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
médicaments/produits/drogues donnant lieu à des abus


Explanation:
selon le contexte

Jacek Sierakowski
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustapha El Kadimi: Produits would be better since it describes not only medicine, but also illicit drugs such as LSD, Cocaine and others.
33 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
médicaments détournés ou drogues utilisées


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4836

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drogues


Explanation:
Je cite:
"Certains agents pharmacologiques, parfois même des médicaments, actifs sur le
fonctionnement cérébral (psychotropes) font l'objet d'une consommation abusive, au point de
rendre leurs utilisateurs esclaves de cette consommation, qui va concentrer, focaliser, une
bonne part de leur attention, de leurs ressources aussi, pour s'y adonner. Le plaisir qui a
motivé la répétition des premiers usages se mue progressivement en besoin, en nécessité. Il
s'agit alors d'une drogue, au sens qu'il convient désormais de réserver à ce mot. Pour désigner
de telles substances les anglais parlent de "drugs of abuse" ou encore de "addictive drugs".
Expressions qui doivent donc être traduites en français par drogue !"

http://www.acadpharm.org/dos_public/Du_bon_usage_du_mot_drog...



    Reference: http://www.acadpharm.org/dos_public/Du_bon_usage_du_mot_drog...
CFournier
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé: tout à fait
39 mins
  -> merci Marie-Christine :-)

agree  SJLD
2 hrs
  -> merci Sue !

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drogues faisant l'objet d'une consommation excessive/abusive


Explanation:
Une traduction possible

François Begon
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 691

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stupéfiants


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/webhp?rls=ig#rls=ig&hl=fr&source=hp&q="...


drug of abuse - English-French Dictionary WordReference.comdrug: drug abuse~ abuse noun consommation f de stupéfiants; ... Forums WR : discussions dont le titre comprend le mot(s) "drug of abuse". ...
www.wordreference.com/enfr/drug of abuse - En cacheprimary drug of abuse - Traduction française – LingueeMost heroin is smoked, but of patients with heroin as their primary drug of abuse, up to 35 per cent report injection use. ...
www.linguee.fr/anglais.../primary drug of abuse.html - En cachedrugs of abuse - Traduction française – LingueeThe primary drug of abuse in these programs was cocaine, and, ...
www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/.../drugs of abuse.html - En cachePlus de résultats de linguee.frDR-BELAIR - Drugs of abuse dictionary-DDrug mania Narcomanie. Drug of abuse Drogue. Drug runner Rabatteur. Drug supplier Pourvoyeur de stupéfiants. Drugs trafficking Trafic de stupéfiants ...
www.dr-belair.com/.../dc-drugs-of-abuse-D.htm - En cache - Pages similairesdrug - definition of drug by the Free Online Dictionary, Thesaurus ... - [ Traduire cette page ]drug of abuse, street drug - a drug that is taken for nonmedicinal reasons ( usually for ..... drug offence n → infraction f à la loi sur les stupéfiants ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/drug - En cache - Pages similairesFM II Cassette, drogue d`abusFM II Cassette, Drug of Abuse( FM II Cassette, drogue d`abus ) est le premier Russe portail en ligne avec un spectre d'offres de produits de base des ...
www.asia.ru/fr/ProductInfo/256364.html - En cacheAcide gamma-hydroxybutyrique - Wikipédia"Gamma-hydroxybutyrate: an emerging drug of abuse that causes physical dependence". Addiction . 1997. 92(1). 98-96. ↑ Le Journal du Pays basque du 19/ 8/06 ...
fr.wikipedia.org/.../Acide_gamma-hydroxybutyrique - En cache - Pages similairesUne nouvelle « drogue »: Le gammabutyrolactone (GBL) = A new drug ...de M SPADARI - 2009
Une nouvelle « drogue »: Le gammabutyrolactone (GBL) = A new drug of abuse: Gammabutyrolactone (GBL). Auteur(s) / Author(s) ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=22095528Substance toxicomanogène - TermSciencesDescription Morphologique : NOM:_:s ADJ:_:s. Stupéfiant. Source BDSP : - Thesaurus Santé Publique. Source INIST : ... Drug of abuse. Source INIST : ...
www.termsciences.fr/-/Index/Rechercher/.../Arbre/?... - En cacheDépistage de quatre classes de stupéfiants dans les cheveux par ...de ML Pujol - 2006 - Cité 1 fois - Autres articles
... suitable due to their sensitivi-ty and specificity for drug of abuse screening in hair. ... de dépistage des stupéfiants (cannabis, amphéta-mines, ...
www.ata-journal.org/index.php?option=com_article&access...

xxxLionel_M
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillaume St-G
2 mins