KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Doctors Surgery

French translation: Cabinet médical


14:04 Dec 23, 2010
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Doctors Surgery
Does anybody know what this refers to in French? Could it be "médecins chirurgiens" ?
Here's the context:

"Complete your GP ‘Patient Survey’ telling your Doctors Surgery how you feel about them"

Any ideas would be much appreciated.
Mustapha El Kadimi
Morocco
French translation:Cabinet médical
Explanation:
C'est comme cela que l'on appelle en pays anglo-saxons tous les cabinets de médecins que ce soit des généralistes, mais également des spécialistes.
Selected response from:

Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
Grading comment
Thanks a lot of your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cabinet médical
Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
5 +1cabinet de médecin (généraliste)
Tony M


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doctors' surgery
cabinet de médecin (généraliste)


Explanation:
In the UK, a doctor's surgery' is her or his 'cabinet'.

In practice (and this appears to be the case here), several doctors often get together in what may or may not be officially called a 'group practice', in which case the 'cabinet' might be more a 'centre médical'

It should really have been written doctor's surgery (= 1 doctor) or doctors' surgery (= several docotors)

Of course, it has little really to do with 'chirugerie' — not least because most GPs are more likely to be physicans than surgeons!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Tony for your help. It is impossible for me to choose both answers as the "most helpful". But I really appreciate your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: here it's "le personnel du cabinet médical" in fact
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue! I think it's a satisfaction survey of the surgery as a whole... 'them' just because 'it' would sound wrong

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doctors surgery
Cabinet médical


Explanation:
C'est comme cela que l'on appelle en pays anglo-saxons tous les cabinets de médecins que ce soit des généralistes, mais également des spécialistes.

Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks a lot of your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agnella3
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Tony M, SJLD, Flo Demolis