KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

study doctor

French translation: médecin de l'étude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:study doctor
French translation:médecin de l'étude
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

14:17 Dec 23, 2010
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: study doctor
You are being asked to take part in a clinical study (also called a clinical trial), a type of research study. Your participation in this study is entirely voluntary. This document will help explain how this clinical study will be done. Please review this document carefully and ask questions about anything you do not understand. Your **study doctor** will also explain this study to you. Please take your time in making your decision about whether or not to take part in this study. Discuss it with your family and friends. If you decide to take part in this study, you will be asked to sign this document. Signing this document means you give your authorization (consent) to participate. You may change your mind at any time.

Existe-t-il un terme consacré pour study doctor? Si non, comment traduiriez-vous cela? Merci d'avance!
Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
médecin de l'étude
Explanation:
Le "principal investigateur" n'est pas nécessairement le médecin de l'étude qui, à son tour, n'est pas responsable de l'étude, lequel est en effet le PI.
Il y a divers "médecins de l'étude", parfois plusieurs par sites d'étude; un seul est le "médecin responsable de l'étude"
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
Encore merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5médecin de l'étudexxxLionel_M
4 +1médecin responsable de l'étude
FX Fraipont
3docteur en charge de l'experiencemikeben


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
docteur en charge de l'experience


Explanation:
study doctor , l'equivalent de principal investigator dans le cadre d'experiences de recherches.

mikeben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
médecin responsable de l'étude


Explanation:
"If you stop participating in the main MA.27 study, your study doctor may ask that ...... Vous pouvez aussi rencontrer le médecin responsable de l'étude ici. ..."
http://www.multicare.org/.../430b541cb8ec0428efd7db7f6b8331f...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JL01
14 mins
  -> merci

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
médecin de l'étude


Explanation:
Le "principal investigateur" n'est pas nécessairement le médecin de l'étude qui, à son tour, n'est pas responsable de l'étude, lequel est en effet le PI.
Il y a divers "médecins de l'étude", parfois plusieurs par sites d'étude; un seul est le "médecin responsable de l'étude"

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Encore merci!