KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

tumor marker blood tests

French translation: dosages sanguins des marqueurs tumoraux


20:14 Dec 27, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: tumor marker blood tests
As part of this study, a sample of your previously collected tumor will be required by the Sponsor unless you present with a specific type of lung cancer, your liver cancer was diagnosed without a tumor sample, or your cancer was diagnosed more than 7 years ago and you had no additional tumor tissue collected in the last 7 years. In these cases, your tumor sample, if collected previously, or a fresh tumor sample where possible, may still be obtained. These tumor samples will be used to study how DNA, RNA, genes, proteins, and fats in your tumor can affect the response of your cancer to your treatment.
Pharmacokinetic (PK) tests: During this study, you will also be required to have PK blood samples taken to measure study drug and/or its metabolite(s) in your blood. We are exploring how XXXX is distributed, broken down, and passed out of your body.
"Tumor marker blood tests" are required to measure special proteins associated with your cancer type.
The results of the research tests are not expected to benefit you directly or alter your treatment. These tests may help doctors learn the best way to give XXXX to patients.

Dit-on des tests sanguins pour doser les marqueurs tumoraux? Ou autre chose? Merci d'avance aux spécialistes de bien vouloir m'aider!
Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
French translation:dosages sanguins des marqueurs tumoraux
Explanation:
les marqueurs tumoraux sont dans le sang, mais ce ne sont pas des marqueurs de tumeurs du sang :)
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
Merci Lionel...et les autres...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dosages sanguins des marqueurs tumorauxxxxLionel_M
4 +1dosage des marqueurs tumoraux sanguins
Alex Hanin
1 -1analyses sanguins de marqueurs tumoraux
Annie Estéphan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dosage des marqueurs tumoraux sanguins


Explanation:
"Dosage" est le mot que j'utiliserais.

Alex Hanin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CFournier: je comprends sanguin ici comme "marqueurs... présents dans le sang", donc ça me va
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dosages sanguins des marqueurs tumoraux


Explanation:
les marqueurs tumoraux sont dans le sang, mais ce ne sont pas des marqueurs de tumeurs du sang :)

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Merci Lionel...et les autres...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Begon
17 mins

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  marie-christine périé
12 hrs

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
12 hrs

agree  CFournier
14 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
analyses sanguins de marqueurs tumoraux


Explanation:
La Recherche. --


Paris : Société d'éditions scientifiques, 1970- .


Périodique.;Mensuel.;No 1 (mai 1970)- .;ISSN 0029-5671.;Website: wwwlarecherche.fr



Annie Estéphan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Isabelle Bouchet: "analyse" est un terme féminin
4 hrs
  -> évidemment, c'est malangue maternelle, mais personne n'est à l'abri de fautes de frappes, quand je tape trop rapidement des fois je perds des lettres lol

neutral  SJLD: rien n'est pardonné ici ;-)
1 day 8 hrs
  -> mais voyons...c'est le temps des fêtes LOL