KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

under a study design

French translation: d'après un/le protocole d'étude


10:36 Dec 28, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: under a study design
How is this study being done?
This study initially enrolled patients in nine tumor types **under a study design** in which patients took XXXX daily during the first twelve weeks. If their cancer got better, they stayed on XXXX, and if their cancer got worse, they stopped taking XXXX. However, if their cancer stayed the same, these patients may have been given XXXX or placebo (inactive substance designed to resemble XXXX) by a random (by chance) process similar to rolling dice. After evaluation of emerging data, it was decided by the Sponsor that patients with your tumor type would receive XXXX continuously and would not potentially receive placebo. Other patients (with different tumor types) may still be enrolled into this study under the initial study design (potentially randomized to placebo).

En fait, j'ai du mal avec les prépositions, patients in nine tumor types, j'ai traduit par patients souffrant de neuf types de tumeur, mais après , je bloque, à cause du "under". Sous? dans? Merci de votre aide
Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
French translation:d'après un/le protocole d'étude
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-28 10:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou en fonction du...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-28 10:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

16 juil. 2009 ... Chaque protocole d'étude définit des critères clairs quant au type de patients ... que les patients présentent un certain type de cancer à un stade particulier. ... Quels sont les différents types d'études cliniques ? ...
www.essaiscliniquesasci.com/faq.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-28 10:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les patients ont été inclus et répartis selon neuf types de tumeurs, selon un protocole d'étude ou XXX était administré quotidiennement pendant les premières douze semaines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-28 10:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou
les patients ont été inclus et répartis selon neuf types de tumeurs, suivant un protocole d'étude ou XXX était administré quotidiennement pendant les premières douze semaines.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2selon un schéma/un protocole d'étude
François Begon
4 +2d'après un/le protocole d'étude
Drmanu49
4dans le cadre d'une étude experimentale/dans le cadre d'une experiencemikeben


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans le cadre d'une étude experimentale/dans le cadre d'une experience


Explanation:
pas mal de references disponibles
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1608280

Example sentence(s):
  • durant laquelle les patients prenaient/absorbaient XXX pendant ..
mikeben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
d'après un/le protocole d'étude


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-28 10:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou en fonction du...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-28 10:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

16 juil. 2009 ... Chaque protocole d'étude définit des critères clairs quant au type de patients ... que les patients présentent un certain type de cancer à un stade particulier. ... Quels sont les différents types d'études cliniques ? ...
www.essaiscliniquesasci.com/faq.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-28 10:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les patients ont été inclus et répartis selon neuf types de tumeurs, selon un protocole d'étude ou XXX était administré quotidiennement pendant les premières douze semaines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-28 10:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou
les patients ont été inclus et répartis selon neuf types de tumeurs, suivant un protocole d'étude ou XXX était administré quotidiennement pendant les premières douze semaines.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4840
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Bouchet
9 mins
  -> Thank you Isabelle.

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selon un schéma/un protocole d'étude


Explanation:
Une traduction possible

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Feildel
2 hrs
  -> Merci Marion

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Merci enricop