KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

There are two randomized , controlled trials

French translation: deux essais cliniques comparatifs randomisés comprenant un groupe témoin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There are two randomized , controlled trials
French translation:deux essais cliniques comparatifs randomisés comprenant un groupe témoin
Entered by: Trada inc.

13:31 Sep 12, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: There are two randomized , controlled trials
There are two randomized , controlled trials that compare Cognitive Behavioral Therapy with a waiting list in Body Dysmorphic Disorder
natjaden
deux essais cliniques comparatifs randomisés comprenant un groupe témoin
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Il y a deux essais cliniques aléatoires / Essai controlé randomisé
Layla de Chabot
4deux essais cliniques comparatifs randomisés comprenant un groupe témoin
Trada inc.
Summary of reference entries provided
The following link can help
Françoise L'HEVEDER

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there are two randomized , controlled trials
Il y a deux essais cliniques aléatoires / Essai controlé randomisé


Explanation:
Voir lien


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=324577
Layla de Chabot
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  piazza d
5 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are two randomized , controlled trials
deux essais cliniques comparatifs randomisés comprenant un groupe témoin


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=f...
Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Layla de Chabot: That's how one gets more than they asked for...
1 hr




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: The following link can help

Reference information:
"Un essai contrôlé randomisé est donc un essai dans lequel les patients sont répartis entre le groupe contrôle et le groupe expérimental de manière aléatoire."


    Reference: http://www.spc.univ-lyon1.fr/polycop/randomisation.htm
Françoise L'HEVEDER
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): SJLD