KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

a number of case series

French translation: plusieurs séries de cas


13:32 Sep 13, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: a number of case series
Several case-controlled retrospective studies of exposure and response prevention and a number of case series have also found that some aspect of cognitive therapy or exposure and response prevention reduce symptoms of BDD.
natjaden
French translation:plusieurs séries de cas
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3plusieurs séries de cas
Trada inc.
3un nombre de série étudiée
Timothy Rake
Summary of reference entries provided
SJLD

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plusieurs séries de cas


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: oui, ce sont des études de cas uniquement (sans témoins), souvent basées sur les dossiers médicaux
32 mins
  -> merci

agree  Marion Feildel: http://www.regime-mediterraneen.fr/2009/07/29/les-differents...
45 mins
  -> merci

agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr
  -> merci

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un nombre de série étudiée


Explanation:
..

Timothy Rake
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




Reference comments


54 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.ebm.lib.ulg.ac.be/prostate/typ_etud.htm


1. Rapport de cas ("case report") et séries de cas ("case series")
2. Etude transversale ("cross-sectional study")
3. Etude croisée ("cross-over study")
4. Etude de cas-témoins ("case-control study")
5. Etude de cohorte ou de suivi ("cohort study" or "follow-up study)
6. Essai contrôlé randomisé ("randomized controlled trial")
7. Méta-analyse ("meta-analysis")
8. Etudes descriptives et analytiques

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693