KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

plot

French translation: tracé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plot
French translation:tracé
Entered by: wolfheart

15:53 Sep 14, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: plot
The first plot shows the treatment outcome
plot in a graphic
natjaden
tracé
Explanation:
plus général que courbe
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tracé
wolfheart
3 +1courbe
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courbe


Explanation:
Depends on the exact form this graphic takes, but if it contains a series of curves, in the form of a graph, then this is probably the term you need.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
23 hrs
  -> Grazie, Enrico!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tracé


Explanation:
plus général que courbe

wolfheart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Rake
51 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Jean-Louis S., Drmanu49