KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

intrabursally

French translation: injection intrabursale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intrabursally
French translation:injection intrabursale
Entered by: FX Fraipont

11:32 Sep 20, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: intrabursally
For local treatment, the following dosages can be recommended:
• intra-articulary:
1.6-3 mg large joints
0.6-0.8 mg small joints
• intrabursally:
1.6-3 mg;
• in tendon sheaths:
0.3-0.8mg
The frequency of these injections may vary from every 3-5 days to every 2 -3 weeks.
kerbager
Canada
injection intrabursale
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-09-20 11:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rhumatologie - Google Books Result
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=2294061020...Collège français des enseignants en rhumatologie, Xavier Chevalier - 2005 - 775 pages
o o f I les bases du traitement z II comporte : repos articulaire, antalgiques, AINS, traitements physiques (cryo- | thérapie, ionisations). L'injection intrabursale d'un ...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4injection intrabursale
FX Fraipont
5au niveau de la boursemarewa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
injection intrabursale


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-09-20 11:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rhumatologie - Google Books Result
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=2294061020...Collège français des enseignants en rhumatologie, Xavier Chevalier - 2005 - 775 pages
o o f I les bases du traitement z II comporte : repos articulaire, antalgiques, AINS, traitements physiques (cryo- | thérapie, ionisations). L'injection intrabursale d'un ...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 891
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALemeunier: injection dans les bourses séreuses (cavité fermée constituée de tissu conjonctif et contenant du liquide synovial, lubrifiant facilitant le glissement des organes (muscles, tendons) auxquels elle est annexée (ex. sur la partie externe d'une articulation)
1 min
  -> merci

agree  piazza d
4 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Drmanu49: ;-)
5 hrs
  -> merci! (an agree to die for ;-) )

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 6 hrs
  -> merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
au niveau de la bourse


Explanation:
le terme "intrabursal" n'est pas très beau et semble directement traduit.


    Reference: http://www.lyon-radiologie.com/spip.php?page=radiologie_arti...
marewa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): GILOU