KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

centrally acting depressant drugs

French translation: Dépresseurs du système nerveux central


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:centrally acting depressant drugs
French translation:Dépresseurs du système nerveux central
Entered by: kerbager

15:42 Sep 21, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: centrally acting depressant drugs
4.5 Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction
Alcohol:
Alcohol increases the sedative effect of diazepam and should therefore be avoided.
Anaesthetics and narcotic analgesics:
Enhanced sedation or respiratory and cardiovascular depression.
If such centrally acting depressant drugs are given parenterally in conjunction with intravenous diazepam, severe respiratory and cardiovascular depression may occur; careful monitoring is required.
kerbager
Canada
Dépresseurs du système nerveux central
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-21 15:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu as des synonymes ici

http://www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/prod/depresseursdusystemenerveux...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Dépresseurs du système nerveux central
GILOU
5dépressants du système nerveux central
Trada inc.
5médicaments dépresseurs du SNCmarewa
4médicaments dépresseurs d'action centrale
François Begon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dépressants du système nerveux central


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://books.google.ca/books?id=UGJKLfckOXIC&pg=PA58&lpg=PA5...
Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dépresseurs du système nerveux central


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-21 15:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu as des synonymes ici

http://www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/prod/depresseursdusystemenerveux...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1661
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piazza d
28 mins

agree  Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM: oui.
46 mins

agree  SJLD
1 hr

agree  Paul Hamelin
3 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
médicaments dépresseurs du SNC


Explanation:
SNC mis pour système nerveux central


    Reference: http://books.google.ch/books?id=W_F7bLLmT4kC&pg=PA19&lpg=PA1...
marewa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
médicaments dépresseurs d'action centrale


Explanation:
A l'instar des "antidépresseurs d'action centrale"

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 691