KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

medical monitor

French translation: moniteur d\'étude (clinique)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical monitor
French translation:moniteur d\'étude (clinique)
Entered by: Audrey Bernard-Petitjean

14:43 Sep 23, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Essais cliniques
English term or phrase: medical monitor
Dans le cadre d'essais cliniques. Voici certaines définitions que j'ai trouvées :
"An Independent Medical Monitor (IMM) may be appointed by the study Principal Investigator to oversee a clinical research project if there is more than minimal risk to the participants."

"Medical Monitor (Phase I-IV trials)
Main tasks and responsibilities:
Ensure medical and scientific quality of the clinical trial protocol of the forms to record data (CRFs) and trial report and support the project management team in medical issues related to clinical trial.
Ensure the discussion of the outline of the trial with other elements of the group and other internal/external organs involved in the trial.
Ensure the medical review of the IMPD (Investigational Medicinal Product Dossier) and IB (investigators brochure)
Ensure the review of medical and scientific publications of results of the trial. Review of medical reports of safety information.
Timely responses to medical issues related to the trial, made by internal organs, researchers, authorities and relevant external entities to the trial in question.
Experience and qualification
- MD in Medicine is a must
- Previous Pharmaceutical experience is a must.
- Strong experience of phases I-IV
- Experience of writing protocols, providing medical input into clinical documents."

Parle-t-on de "surveillant médical", de "personne en charge de la surveillance médicale", ou s'agit-il, plus simplement, de l'ARC (attaché de recherche clinique) ?

Un grand merci d'avance !
Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
France
moniteur d'étude
Explanation:
Traduction trouvée dans le Gladstone, Dictionnaire anglais - français des sciences médicales et paramédicales et confirmée par Google (198000 résultats pour les pages France).
Selected response from:

atlantictrad
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1moniteur médical
Jacek Sierakowski
4 +1moniteur d'étude
atlantictrad
4médecin moniteursktrans
4médecin investigateur
Françoise L'HEVEDER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moniteur médical


Explanation:


Jacek Sierakowski
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronique Parente
33 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moniteur d'étude


Explanation:
Traduction trouvée dans le Gladstone, Dictionnaire anglais - français des sciences médicales et paramédicales et confirmée par Google (198000 résultats pour les pages France).

Example sentence(s):
  • Un moniteur d'étude à mi temps pendant 18 mois sera chargé du suivi de l'étude...
  • La Cire est constituée d’une équipe mixte de 10 personnes recrutées par l’InVS ou par l’ARS (épidémiologistes, médecin, ingénieur-évaluateur du risque, moniteur d'étude
atlantictrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piazza d
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
médecin investigateur


Explanation:
"(Le rôle du Technicien d'Etude Clinique est d’assister) le médecin investigateur qui encadre l’essai clinique dans la préparation et le bon déroulement du protocole."
"Le médecin-investigateur doit donc vérifier avec vous que vous avez toutes les conditions requises avant de vous proposer de participer à l'étude clinique. "
"...médecin-investigateur est celui qui conduit la recherche et qui en est responsable" (émergence du médecin investigateur en France)


    Reference: http://www.notre-recherche-clinique.fr/accueil/acteurs-de-la...
    Reference: http://www.chu-brest.fr/web/guest/les-etapes-de-votre-partic...
Françoise L'HEVEDER
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
médecin moniteur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-09-24 00:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emnergie.com/mdt/page9/files/C_V_Dr_David_O_HARE.pdfYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
o 1998 - 2006 : Médecin expert aéronautique régional pour la Direction de l'Aviation Civile (Montpellier) o 2000 - 2006 : Médecin moniteur d'études cliniques ...


sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141