KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

staphylocidal action

French translation: activité bactéricide anti-staphylococcique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staphylocidal action
French translation:activité bactéricide anti-staphylococcique
Entered by: Tony M

08:34 Sep 30, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
English term or phrase: staphylocidal action
Hi all,

I am translating a medical documentation and came across this term : staphylocidal

Although I understand the meaning ("kills or killing staphylococci") I can't find its translation anywhere...

Here is the sentence:

An in vitro study of human polymorphonuclear leucocytes showed that therapeutic erythromycin concentrations potentiated PMNL staphylocidal activity without affecting phagocytosis.

My attempt:

Une étude in vitro des leucocytes polynucléaires humains a montré que des concentrations thérapeutiques d'érythromycine ont potentialisé l'activité "staphylocidal" (...) des leucocytes polynucléaires sans affecter la phagocytose.


Merci
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
l'action staphylocide
Explanation:
I AM NOT IN ANY WAY A MEDICAL EXPERT

From a purely linguistic point of view, I'd have thought this would have been the literal translation at least.

Cf. bactericidal > bactéricide
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
That's it ! merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1activité bactéricide anti-staphylococcique
SJLD
1l'action staphylocide
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
l'action staphylocide


Explanation:
I AM NOT IN ANY WAY A MEDICAL EXPERT

From a purely linguistic point of view, I'd have thought this would have been the literal translation at least.

Cf. bactericidal > bactéricide

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
That's it ! merci beaucoup

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activité bactéricide anti-staphylococcique


Explanation:
pour insister sur l'action "bactéricide" plutôt que "bactériostatique"

LABORATOIRES LAPROPHAN
www.laprophan.com/56581.php?fetch=56583 - Translate this page
Les indications découlent de son activité bactéricide antistaphylococcique quelle qu'en soit la gravité. Son intérêt réside dans les infections staphylococciques : .


[PDF]
Aucun titre de diapositive
www.infectiologie.com/.../ATB-Mode-action-POY... - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
•Propriétés bactériostatiques ou bactéricides. •Toxicité ..... •Bactériostatique à large spectre y compris Rickettsies ... utilisés comme antistaphylococciques ...
[PDF]
Aucun titre de diapositive
www.infectiologie.com/.../Nvx-antistaph-LEFORT... - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
antistaphylococciques .... Bactéricide ou bactériostatique (selon le ...
Show more results from infectiologie.com
[DOC]
GENERALITES SUR L'ANTIBIOTHERAPIE
ifsi.ch-nimes.tripod.com/.../antibios.doc - Translate this page
File Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
Bactériostatique antistaphylococcique. Bacilles Gram - naturellement résistants. 2- Cinétique. bonne absorption digestive. bonne diffusion dans le poumon, l'os

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I feel sure your expert answer is more accurate than my own!
20 hrs
  -> thanks Tony - but you've put someone's nose out of joint lol