KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

breathing-resistance valve

French translation: embout buccal (ou masque) avec résistance


11:43 Feb 2, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: breathing-resistance valve
Airway clearance therapies may include chest physical therapy (CPT), which uses a companion’s hands or a mechanical device to pound appropriate areas of your chest. The vibrations loosen airway mucus so you can cough it up. Devices may include an inflatable vest or a handheld breathing-resistance valve or mask.
Lionel Masson
French translation:embout buccal (ou masque) avec résistance
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-02 21:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see
www.muco-ucl.be/PDF/12_Kine.pdf
Selected response from:

Hilary Wilson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1embout buccal (ou masque) avec résistance
Hilary Wilson
4entraîneur respiratoire
SJLD
4valve ou soupape de résistance respiratoire
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valve ou soupape de résistance respiratoire


Explanation:
www.interspiro.com/_.../97118A04%20QS%20Spiromatic%20and%...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
AVEC SOUPAPE RESPIRATOIRE SPIROMATIC. 1 Performance hors pair de la soupape respiratoire. Faible résistance respiratoire. 2 La soupape respiratoire ...

www.france-soudage.fr/...respiratoires/.../Masque-respirato...
Masque respiratoire classé FFP1D avec valve d'expiration avancée pour une résistance respiratoire minimale - Boîte de 10. Joint nasal, attaches élastiques

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4740

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entraîneur respiratoire


Explanation:
http://www.medatletic.com/fr/powerbreathe

http://www.ultrabreathe.com/fr/frwelcome.htm

http://asthme.comprendrechoisir.com/comprendre/entraineur-re...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Wilson: This helps increase inspiratory capacity, not clear airways
22 hrs
  -> true - although it's used in cystic fibrosis

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embout buccal (ou masque) avec résistance


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-02-02 21:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see
www.muco-ucl.be/PDF/12_Kine.pdf


    Reference: http://www.realme.fr/threshold-pep-dispositif-de-reeducation...
Hilary Wilson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: perhaps "dispositif à pression expiratoire positive (PEP)"
13 hrs