KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

primary stroke center

French translation: centre de traitement des accidents vasculaires cérébraux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary stroke center
French translation:centre de traitement des accidents vasculaires cérébraux
Entered by: patfie

19:11 Feb 5, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: primary stroke center
"The Joint Commission's Certificate of Distinction for Primary Stroke Centers recognizes centers that make exceptional efforts to foster better outcomes for stroke care. The Joint Commission's Primary Stroke Center Certification program was developed in collaboration with the American Stroke Association. It is based on the Brain Attack Coalition's "Recommendations for the Establishment of Primary Stroke Centers."
Existe-t-il un terme français consacré?
patfie
unité pour les accidents vasculaires cérébraux/ unité de traitement des accidents vasculaires cérébr
Explanation:
principales unités....
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unité pour les accidents vasculaires cérébraux/ unité de traitement des accidents vasculaires cérébr
Trada inc.
4centres primaires de prise en charge précoce des AVC
François Begon
4centre spécialisé dans la prise en charge des AVC
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unité pour les accidents vasculaires cérébraux/ unité de traitement des accidents vasculaires cérébr


Explanation:
principales unités....


    Reference: http://www.servicecanada.gc.ca/eng/ns/lmi/LMB/Valley1010.sht...
Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: unité spécialisée (en) A.V.C. ou même centre (more than just a ward)
28 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre spécialisé dans la prise en charge des AVC


Explanation:
http://www.has-sante.fr/.../c.../presentation-de-f-woimant - Translate this page
"PSC « Primary stroke center» : ‡ Centres ayant une expertise pour prendre en charge les AVC ,. ‡ Et pouvant traités la majorité des AVC. – AHW « any hospital ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 887

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centres primaires de prise en charge précoce des AVC


Explanation:
a) Il y a 1000 centres de ce type, aux USA
b) "précoce" doit apparaître dans la traduction.

Brain Attack Coalition updates recommendations for Primary Stroke ...www.nih.gov › News & EventsEn cache.
25 Aug 2011 – At least 1000 U.S. hospitals are designated as primary stroke centers, or PSCs, a trend that has improved the care and treatment of acute stroke ...


François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 687