KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Attd Md

French translation: médécin traitant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attd MD > attending MD
French translation:médécin traitant
Entered by: Tony M

14:04 Feb 7, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Attd Md
Bonjour

Cette mention apparaît dans un rapport médical d'une clinique californienne.
Je pense que MD se traduit par Docteur en médecine par contre je ne vois pas à quoi correspond Attd

Merci de votre aide
Kévin Bacquet
France
médécin traitant
Explanation:
If it is writtedn 'MD', then I'd agree it is likely to be 'Doctor'; my feeling (without anything like enough context to help us!) that this is probably short for 'attending physician'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-02-07 15:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, OK, with REF MD, we then having 'referring physician'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-02-07 15:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear, apologies for my slip, and thanks to F-X for (gently!) pointing it out.

Naturally, it ought to have been 'médecin'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6médécin traitant
Tony M
3à l'attention de
Alexandre Tissot
Summary of reference entries provided
attending medical doctor
FX Fraipont

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attd md
à l'attention de


Explanation:
Une proposition...

Alexandre Tissot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Can't quite see how you can get 'attention' from the abbreviation ending in 'd'?
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Attd MD
médécin traitant


Explanation:
If it is writtedn 'MD', then I'd agree it is likely to be 'Doctor'; my feeling (without anything like enough context to help us!) that this is probably short for 'attending physician'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-02-07 15:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, OK, with REF MD, we then having 'referring physician'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-02-07 15:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear, apologies for my slip, and thanks to F-X for (gently!) pointing it out.

Naturally, it ought to have been 'médecin'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: Medical Director ??
3 mins
  -> Possible, but MD is such a universal EN abbreviation of 'Doctor of Medicine', I'd be surprised anyone would use it to mean something different, unless of course made clear by the surrounding context! Depends, too, if it's 'attending' or not ;-)

agree  Christine Correcher
39 mins
  -> Merci, Christine !

agree  FX Fraipont: attending physician : médecin traitant
42 mins
  -> Merci F-X ! And thanks for correcting my typo!

agree  Isabelle Berquin
55 mins
  -> Merci, Isabelle !

agree  Alexandre Tissot
55 mins
  -> Merci, Alexandre !

agree  SJLD: indubitably
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Dr Watson! ;-)

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Catherine !




Reference comments


52 mins
Reference: attending medical doctor

Reference information:
Attending physician
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

In the United States, an attending physician (also known as an attending, or staff physician) is a physician who has completed residency and practices medicine in a clinic or hospital, in the specialty learned during residency. An attending physician can supervise fellows, residents, and medical students. Attending physicians may also have an academic title at an affiliated university such as "professor". This is common if the supervision of trainees is a significant part of the physician's work. Attending physicians have final responsibility, legally and otherwise, for patient care, even when many of the minute-to-minute decisions are being made by subordinates (physician assistants, resident physicians, and medical students). Attending physicians are sometimes the 'rendering physician' listed on the patient's official medical record, but if they are overseeing a resident or another staff member, they are 'supervising.'

Attending doctors may also still be in training, such as a fellow in a subspecialty. For example, a cardiology fellow may function as an internal medicine attending, as he has already finished residency in internal medicine. The term is used more commonly in teaching hospitals. In non-teaching hospitals, essentially all doctors function as attendings in some respects after completing residency.

The term "attending physician" or "attending" also refers to the formal relationship of a hospitalized patient and their primary doctor during the hospitalization, as opposed to ancillary physicians assisting the primary doctor. However, even on a consultation service, at an academic center, the medical doctor who has finished his training is called the attending or consultant, as opposed to a resident physician.


    Reference: /http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attending_physician
FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 887