KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

removal rate

French translation: efficacité d'extraction (exprimée en µm)


17:24 Feb 20, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / fabrication de médicaments
English term or phrase: removal rate
The preparation is sterile filtered through non-fiber releasing membrane (microbial removal rate of 0,22 µm) which is sterilized with clean steam before use.
orgogozo
France
French translation:efficacité d'extraction (exprimée en µm)
Explanation:
Ce ne peut être un "taux" (qui est sans dimension) ou un pourcentage (%), car ici la dimension de "rate" s'exprime en µm !
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1taux d'élimination des microbes
FX Fraipont
4 +1taux/efficacité de filtration bactérienne
Drmanu49
4efficacité d'extraction (exprimée en µm)
François Begon
4taux d’élimination microbienne
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taux d'élimination des microbes


Explanation:
"Infections, Bacterie et textiles antimicrobiens
http://tri-sis.ca/infections.html - Translate this page
Cette méthode procure une analyse quantitative sur le taux d'élimination des microbes. La technologie de Cupron démontre une intéressante stabilité aux ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 887

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min
  -> merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taux/efficacité de filtration bactérienne


Explanation:
materiel-medical.mediscount.fr/usage...drap.../masques-de-protection
Le taux de filtration ou Efficacité de Filtration Bactérienne résulte de tests in vivo selon la méthode du test de Greene et Vesley, recommandée par l'Associat.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: taux d'efficacité de filtration bactérienne
1 min
  -> Thank you Gilles.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taux d’élimination microbienne


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://multimedia.3m.com/mws/mediawebserver?mwsId=66666UuZjc...
Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efficacité d'extraction (exprimée en µm)


Explanation:
Ce ne peut être un "taux" (qui est sans dimension) ou un pourcentage (%), car ici la dimension de "rate" s'exprime en µm !

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 687
Grading comment
Merci