KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

the sacs from the body

French translation: les poches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the sacs from the body
French translation:les poches
Entered by: Sylvie Mann

02:44 Feb 21, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Breast implants
English term or phrase: the sacs from the body
"Bugs could enter the sacs from the body, and/or germs growing inside could wind up on the device's outer surface, infect the surrounding tissue and travel into the bloodstream"

Sacs : enveloppe / pores ?

Merci.
Sylvie Mann
New Caledonia
les poches
Explanation:
Les implants mammaires sont des poches ou prothèses remplies de liquides ou de gel placées sous le muscle pectoral.
Selected response from:

Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3les poches
Soizic CiFuentes
4recessus/digitations
François Begon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les poches


Explanation:
Les implants mammaires sont des poches ou prothèses remplies de liquides ou de gel placées sous le muscle pectoral.

Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xavier Omilanowski
45 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  SJLD
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recessus/digitations


Explanation:
"recessus" : terme utilisé en anatomie poir désigner les petites "poches" ou "digitations" du péritoine, du colon ou des synoviales, par exemple

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 687