KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Vacuum Packing Technique

French translation: technique de pansement sous vide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vacuum Packing Technique
French translation:technique de pansement sous vide
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

06:29 Oct 7, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Negative Pressure Wound Therapy
English term or phrase: Vacuum Packing Technique
= Vacuum pack technique

in the context of Negative Pressure Wound Therapy
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
technique de pansement sous vide
Explanation:
Technique traditionnelle de pansement sous vide de Barker (BVPT)
http://www.kci-medical.es/cs/Satellite?c=KCI_News_C&childpag...
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4technique de pansement sous vide
Emiliano Pantoja
4 -1emballage sous vide
HERBET Abel
Summary of reference entries provided
@ Asker
Thierry Bourguet

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vacuum packing technique
technique de pansement sous vide


Explanation:
Technique traditionnelle de pansement sous vide de Barker (BVPT)
http://www.kci-medical.es/cs/Satellite?c=KCI_News_C&childpag...

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry Bourguet
25 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Cyril B.
43 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxxPLR TRADUZIO
4 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  sktrans
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vacuum packing technique
emballage sous vide


Explanation:
ou par le vide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-07 09:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technique d'emballage sous vide

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudine Lavallée: Cette réponse ne tient pas compte du contexte et du domaine.
2 hrs
  -> medical ou pas : un pansement n'est pas un packing




Reference comments


59 mins
Reference: @ Asker

Reference information:
Lien éventuellement utile en anglais, français, italien... :

http://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20130516006609/fr/

Thierry Bourguet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28