as well as hum

French translation: souffler en produisant un son

English term or phrase:as well as hum
French translation:souffler en produisant un son
Entered by: NikkoTh

10:25 Oct 10, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: as well as hum
The Alcolock LR alcohol interlock has an interactive handset that is used for analyzing breath samples and communicating with the driver.
Blow as well as hum into the mouthpiece with sufficient and constant pressure to cause the handset to make a tone and to display “Continue Blowing”.
NikkoTh
souffler en produisant un son
Explanation:
'
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2souffler en produisant un son
Marcombes
4 +1souffler en fredonnant
Jane F
4comme de vouloir produire un son continu
HERBET Abel
4ou fredonner bouche ouverte
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ou fredonner bouche ouverte


Explanation:
souffler en produisant un son

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 911

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
souffler en fredonnant


Explanation:
As in this link;
http://www.dossierfamilial.com/un-ethylotest-pour-demarrer-s...


Jane F
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: çà a un sens.....
3 mins
  -> thanks Gilou

neutral  xxxPLR TRADUZIO: Fredonner: Chanter une chanson à mi-voix sans articuler les paroles. Et souffler en même temps ? Difficile non ?//Définition du Larousse...mais le Larousse peut se tromper lui aussi :)
4 hrs
  -> Fredonner n'est pas chanter une chanson à mi-voix. On garde la bouche fermée et on fait un bruit dans la gorge quand on fredonne. Donc on peut très bien fredonner et souffler en même temps.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
souffler en produisant un son


Explanation:
'

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxPLR TRADUZIO
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comme de vouloir produire un son continu


Explanation:
jusqu'au manque d'air et de pression

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20