KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

wound filler

French translation: produit de remplissage (comblement) pour les plaies

06:32 Oct 29, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / étude clinique
English term or phrase: wound filler
According to clinicians, the most painful stages appear to be: removal of the wound filler (especially foam) and removal of the dressing/covering film.

Il s'agit du traitement des plaies par pression négative
orgogozo
France
French translation:produit de remplissage (comblement) pour les plaies
Explanation:
http://www.fr.convatec.ca/produits/plaies/ulcegraveres-de-pr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2013-10-29 10:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/medical_general/...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3produit de remplissage (comblement) pour les plaies
GILOU
4pansement pour cavité de plaie
Marcombes
4produit de traitement des plaies
Marcombes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
produit de remplissage (comblement) pour les plaies


Explanation:
http://www.fr.convatec.ca/produits/plaies/ulcegraveres-de-pr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2013-10-29 10:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/medical_general/...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1669
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPLR TRADUZIO: question déjà proposée comme tu le reportes
4 hrs

agree  Fi2 n Co
9 hrs

agree  François Begon
1 day 7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produit de traitement des plaies


Explanation:
Il s'agit de traiter la plaie pour qu'elle referme et guérisse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2013-10-29 09:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.woundsinternational.com/pdf/content_8900.pdf

Le terme de "parage" est employé pour désigner tout ce qui favorise la cicatrisation de la plaie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2013-10-29 09:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NPWT promotes wound healing by applying a vacuum through a special sealed dressing. The continued vacuum draws out fluid from the wound and increases blood flow to the area.[2][unreliable medical source?] The vacuum may be applied continuously or intermittently, depending on the type of wound being treated and the clinical objectives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2013-10-29 12:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The warm, non-adherent, sealed dressing has a remarkable effect on the growth of epithelium, which is ...... Malgaigne, J.-F. "Manuel de Medecine Operatoire.


    Reference: http://ttp://www.woundsinternational.com/pdf/content_8900.pd...
Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pansement pour cavité de plaie


Explanation:
pansement pour cavité de plaie Source "termium" suite à mes recherches

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31