KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

input

French translation: intervention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:input
French translation:intervention
Entered by: Alexandre Tissot

12:03 Nov 4, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general) / Code de conduite
English term or phrase: input
Bonjour,

Je traduis un code de conduite.

"Primary User Groups

[...]

XXX selects appropriate HCP-consultants for primary user groups, in its sole discretion, based on the nature of the ***input*** required for the applicable XXX product and other reasonable factors."

Intrant ? Productivité ? Autre chose ?

Merci beaucoup !
Alexandre Tissot
intervention
Explanation:
what input is required from the consultant with regards to this specific product in discussions with users
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contribution
Lorraine Dubuc
4intervention
FX Fraipont
4contribute requise
Manuel López
3 +1dispositions nécessaires
Bertrand Leduc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositions nécessaires


Explanation:
une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-04 12:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou dispositions spécifiques/relatives au produit

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1071
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Bertrand.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
41 mins
  -> Merci Gilou !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribute requise


Explanation:
Hello Alexandre

I think that this XXX is the name of the company or entity that is choosing candidates for a post, isn't it?

In this case, I think that input refers to the contribution made by the applicant.

The translation would be:

contribution requise

Regards

Manuel López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Manuel.


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervention


Explanation:
what input is required from the consultant with regards to this specific product in discussions with users

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 887
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et à tous !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, FX Fraipont.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution


Explanation:
Selon la contribution requise au projet...

Example sentence(s):
  • Sa contribution à l'étude a ravi ses collègues.
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Lorraine.