KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Never event

French translation: Les événements qui ne devraient jamais arriver - événements indésirables graves évitables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Never event
French translation:Les événements qui ne devraient jamais arriver - événements indésirables graves évitables
Entered by: Drmanu49

20:54 Nov 6, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Never event
I am translating a small e-book detailing the product line of a big medical devices brand. The term "never event" is mentioned in a list of categories of products offered by the brand.

I've found what "never events" are, however I cannot find the French translation, if there is any. The full sentence is "Never Event Protection", as in protection against never events.

Here is a link explaining what never events are: http://psnet.ahrq.gov/primer.aspx?primerID=3

I am merely curious, is there a French term for this?
Kévin Bernier
Japan
Les événements qui ne devraient jamais arriver - événements indésirables graves évitables
Explanation:
Sécurité du médicament à l'hopital - ANSM - Agences sanitaires
ansm.sante.fr › Dossiers thémat...‎
Les événements qui ne devraient jamais arriver - Never Events ... D'autres sont liés aux pratiques ou à l'organisation du médicaments : erreurs lors de la ... circuit du médicament : direction en lien avec la commission médicale d'établissement ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Another answer was provided by the client, but I choose this one for the amount of agree's.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Les événements qui ne devraient jamais arriver - événements indésirables graves évitables
Drmanu49
4évenements pas souhaitables/improbables
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
never event
Les événements qui ne devraient jamais arriver - événements indésirables graves évitables


Explanation:
Sécurité du médicament à l'hopital - ANSM - Agences sanitaires
ansm.sante.fr › Dossiers thémat...‎
Les événements qui ne devraient jamais arriver - Never Events ... D'autres sont liés aux pratiques ou à l'organisation du médicaments : erreurs lors de la ... circuit du médicament : direction en lien avec la commission médicale d'établissement ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4740
Grading comment
Another answer was provided by the client, but I choose this one for the amount of agree's.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: http://documentationcentrale.docchu-lyon.fr/cgi-bin/koha/opa...
3 mins
  -> Thank you François-Xavier.

agree  Cyril B.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Cyril.

agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilles.

agree  Adrien Esparron
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Adrien.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
never event
évenements pas souhaitables/improbables


Explanation:
I think

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20