KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

dose intensity

French translation: Intensité de dose


06:36 Nov 14, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / étude clinique/anticanc�
English term or phrase: dose intensity
Secondary: the secondary objectives of this trial are
• to assess the efficacy of the 2 different weekly dosing regimens of XXXX in subjects with cancer in terms of best overall response and progression-free survival time and time to treatment failure;
• to determine the safety profile of the 2 different weekly dosing regimens;
• to evaluate the dose intensity until progression for the 2 different weekly dosing regimens;
• to determine the pharmacokinetic (PK) profile;
• to evaluate the occurrence of antidrug antibody (ADA);
• to identify potential predictive biomarkers of response to treatment in blood and tumor tissue;
• to evaluate quality of life.
orgogozo
France
French translation:Intensité de dose
Explanation:
L'intensité de dose est définie en chimiothérapie comme la dose délivrée pendant une période d'une semaine. C'est donc une notion différente de celle de dose.
Selected response from:

Thierry Bonhomme
France
Grading comment
Mer'ci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Intensité de dose
Thierry Bonhomme
4intensité de la dose
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intensité de la dose


Explanation:
"Radiothérapie pour le rétinoblastome - Société canadienne du cancer
https://www.cancer.ca/fr-ca/cancer.../cancer.../radiation-th...
si un autre type de traitement n'a pas été efficace ou si le cancer réapparaît ... la technologie informatique pour varier l'intensité de la dose de radiation émise."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 887

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
3 hrs
  -> merci!

disagree  Bertrand Leduc: pas ici FX, il ne s'agit pas de radiothérapie dans le ST
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intensité de dose


Explanation:
L'intensité de dose est définie en chimiothérapie comme la dose délivrée pendant une période d'une semaine. C'est donc une notion différente de celle de dose.


    Reference: http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007%2Fs10269-007-0783-1
    Reference: http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Dose_intensity
Thierry Bonhomme
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mer'ci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
9 mins

disagree  Bertrand Leduc: Désolé Thierry, mais l'article que vous citez est une mauvaise traduction.
3 hrs

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
7 hrs