KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

scanned

French translation: balayé (numérisé)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scanned
French translation:balayé (numérisé)
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

09:39 Nov 14, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical study/Patient Information Sheet
English term or phrase: scanned
For this study we will ask you to wear a masked XXX Sensor Based Glucose Monitoring System for 14 days at the start of the study.
A masked system means that you will be wearing the system, but will not be able to see the Sensor glucose readings when the Sensor is **scanned**; however, you will still be able to use the meter’s strip port to test your blood glucose by a finger stick and view your blood glucose results.
It is important that during the masked Sensor wear that you **scan** the Sensor at least once every 8 hours.
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
balayé (numérisé)
Explanation:
http://www.fmc-tourcoing.org/PROGRAMME_FMC/DIABETE_10_00/DIA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2013-11-14 09:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vérifier l'étalement de la goutte de sang sur toute la zone réactive de la bandelette

Effectuer le contrôle visuel de la bandelette en la retournant (cf. recommandations fabricant)

Insérer la bandelette dans le lecteur (un balayage horizontal apparaît)

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2balayé (numérisé)
GILOU
4 +1lecture, lecteur, lire
Bruce Bracken
4que le capteur effectue une lecture/mesure
FX Fraipont
4scruterBBY


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balayé (numérisé)


Explanation:
http://www.fmc-tourcoing.org/PROGRAMME_FMC/DIABETE_10_00/DIA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2013-11-14 09:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vérifier l'étalement de la goutte de sang sur toute la zone réactive de la bandelette

Effectuer le contrôle visuel de la bandelette en la retournant (cf. recommandations fabricant)

Insérer la bandelette dans le lecteur (un balayage horizontal apparaît)



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1645
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronique Parente: oui, bien que le verbe "scanner" s'utilise aussi aujourd'hui et est repris par le Robert (=explorer par balayage)//pareil pour moi Gilles
5 mins
  -> oui, je n'aime pas trop scanné bien que çà s'utilise beaucoup

agree  mchd
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lecture, lecteur, lire


Explanation:
in this meaning, scanning is frequently translated by "reading", e.g. scanning a barcode = lecture du code barre, lecteur de code barre, etc.

This is more general purpose than "scannériser" or such like, which often refers to either document scanners or medical imaging scanners.

Example sentence(s):
  • on reccueille les valeurs en passant le capteur devant le lecteur
Bruce Bracken
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGuillaumeT: "Lu" semble plus approprié que "balayé" dans ce cas.
20 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scruter


Explanation:
ou encore sonder, consulter

BBY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que le capteur effectue une lecture/mesure


Explanation:
il faudrait savoir le type de "wearable glucose monitor" : il y en a qui "lisent" le taux de glucose à travers la peau, sans incision : http://www.flexmedsys.com/FM_revamp_products.html

ensuite, c'est le "sensor" qui "scans", et pas le contraire

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 887