KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Patient disposition

French translation: répartition des patients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Patient disposition
French translation:répartition des patients
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

15:52 Nov 18, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / étude clinique
English term or phrase: Patient disposition
Patient disposition, baseline demographics and clinical characteristics
Je crois avoir déjà posé la question sur ce(un) forum. État d'esprit/Attidude des patients ?
orgogozo
France
répartition des patients
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/medical_general/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-11-18 16:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10. STUDY PATIENTS
10.1 Disposition of Patients
There should be a clear accounting of all patients who entered the study, using figures or
tables in the text of the report. The numbers of patients who were randomized and who
entered and completed each phase of the study (or each week/month of the study) should
be provided, as well as the reasons for all postrandomization discontinuations, grouped by
treatment and by major reason (e.g., lost to followup, adverse event, poor compliance). It
may also be relevant to provide the number of patients screened for inclusion and a
breakdown of the reasons for excluding patients during screening, if this could help clarify
the appropriate patient population for eventual drug use. A flow chart is often helpful (see
Annexes IVa and IVb for examples). Whether patients are followed for the duration of the
study, even if drug is discontinued, should be made clear.
In Appendix 16.2.1, there should also be a listing of all patients discontinued from the
study after enrollment, broken down by center and treatment group, giving a patient
identifier, the specific reason for discontinuation, the treatment (drug and dose),
cumulative dose (where appropriate), and the duration of treatment before
discontinuation. Whether or not the blind for the patient was broken at the time of
discontinuation should be noted. It may also be useful to include other information, such
as critical demographic data (e.g., age, sex, race), concomitant medication, and the major
response variable(s) at termination. See Annex V for an example of such a listing.
http://www.fda.gov/downloads/regulatoryinformation/guidances...
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2répartition des patients
Bertrand Leduc
4répartition des patients
HERBET Abel
4État d'esprit/Attidude
Fi2 n Co


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patient disposition
répartition des patients


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/medical_general/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-11-18 16:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10. STUDY PATIENTS
10.1 Disposition of Patients
There should be a clear accounting of all patients who entered the study, using figures or
tables in the text of the report. The numbers of patients who were randomized and who
entered and completed each phase of the study (or each week/month of the study) should
be provided, as well as the reasons for all postrandomization discontinuations, grouped by
treatment and by major reason (e.g., lost to followup, adverse event, poor compliance). It
may also be relevant to provide the number of patients screened for inclusion and a
breakdown of the reasons for excluding patients during screening, if this could help clarify
the appropriate patient population for eventual drug use. A flow chart is often helpful (see
Annexes IVa and IVb for examples). Whether patients are followed for the duration of the
study, even if drug is discontinued, should be made clear.
In Appendix 16.2.1, there should also be a listing of all patients discontinued from the
study after enrollment, broken down by center and treatment group, giving a patient
identifier, the specific reason for discontinuation, the treatment (drug and dose),
cumulative dose (where appropriate), and the duration of treatment before
discontinuation. Whether or not the blind for the patient was broken at the time of
discontinuation should be noted. It may also be useful to include other information, such
as critical demographic data (e.g., age, sex, race), concomitant medication, and the major
response variable(s) at termination. See Annex V for an example of such a listing.
http://www.fda.gov/downloads/regulatoryinformation/guidances...

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1071
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
37 mins
  -> Merci Gilou !

agree  HERBET Abel: Merci
1 hr
  -> Merci Abel !

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient disposition
État d'esprit/Attidude


Explanation:
In english 3 options at least
disposition [dis″po-zĭ´shun]
1. a tendency, either physical or mental, toward a given disease.
2. the prevailing temperament or character, giving a degree of predictability to the response to a situation or other stimulus.
3. the plan for continuing health care of a patient following discharge from a given health care facility
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/disposition
Ici le contexte suggère la deuxième
Donc le choix de "État d'esprit/Attidude" semble convenir parfaitement.

Fi2 n Co
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient disposition
répartition des patients


Explanation:
je préfère car on parle de démographie et de clinicité

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20