KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

cut-off

French translation: valeur seuil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut-off
French translation:valeur seuil
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:53 Nov 26, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / prélèvement
English term or phrase: cut-off
Contexte : "Sensitivity and specificity of faecal fat concentration (µg/g) with a cut-off of
F. Guignard
Germany
valeurs seuils ou extrêmes
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2013-11-26 15:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou seuils de référence à ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2013-11-26 15:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou valeurs limites à
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3valeurs seuils ou extrêmes
Drmanu49
4spécificité du taux de graisse "au seuil de" ....
François Begon
4 -2coupure de l'échantillon < 100 ...
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valeurs seuils ou extrêmes


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2013-11-26 15:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou seuils de référence à ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2013-11-26 15:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou valeurs limites à

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4740
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc: ou simplement ''seuil''
36 mins
  -> Thank you Bertrand.

agree  Daryo: valeurs seuils
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  GILOU
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilles.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
coupure de l'échantillon < 100 ...


Explanation:
Les grammes / grammes sont des concentrations par gramme.
On pourrait aussi dire :
pour une concentration par g de 100 ...

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertrand Leduc: Pardon Abel, on ne coupe rien du tout ici ! // Non Abel, cut-off ou cut-off point est toujours ''seuil'' dans ce contexte.
8 mins
  -> Si on coupe la concentration de l'échantillon à 100 pour 1 pour le mettre sous une lame par ex

disagree  Daryo: cut-off here is not about cutting the sample
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spécificité du taux de graisse "au seuil de" ....


Explanation:
Une rédaction

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 687