KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

quintessential disease

French translation: essentiellement une maladie


12:55 Mar 25, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: quintessential disease
Hi everyone, how would translate this sentence:

Cancer is the quintessential disease of the genes.

thank you for your help.

the full context is Cancer is the quintessential disease of the genes because all tumors begin their career with changes to the DNA of one of about 50 trillion cells of the human body.
gai20
French translation:essentiellement une maladie
Explanation:
Je dirais : "Le cancer est essentiellement une maladie des gènes"
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3essentiellement une maladie
Merline
4 +1la maladie des gènes par excellence
mariepascalew
5 -1la maladie quintessentielle des gènesDaryo
4 -1l'exemple type de maladie (des gènes)orgogozo
4 -1le summum(le pire) du mal/de la maladie des génes
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
essentiellement une maladie


Explanation:
Je dirais : "Le cancer est essentiellement une maladie des gènes"

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPLR TRADUZIO: I strongly agree with your undertanding of the source, as also explained by Tony in discussion
25 mins

agree  GILOU
35 mins

agree  HERBET Abel: merci
1 hr

agree  Bertrand Leduc
6 hrs

disagree  Daryo: that's true, but that's not what's in the ST; the slant of this ST is different; la "quinte essence" n'est pas une simple essence.
10 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le summum(le pire) du mal/de la maladie des génes


Explanation:
Du latin "quinta essentia", signifiant le cinquième niveau de l’essence de la chose, comme une substance cinq fois distillée.
Cad la chose la plus raffinée.

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPLR TRADUZIO: la maladie des gènes ? Je ne pense pas que cela existe
12 mins

neutral  Daryo: "quinta essentia" is the key to this ST - you got that bit perfectly right.
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
l'exemple type de maladie (des gènes)


Explanation:
pas génétique car il y a une idée de transmission héréditaire comme pour l'hémophilie alors que ce n'est pas exactement le cas

orgogozo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: la "quinte essence" n'est pas juste un exemple
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the quintessential disease of the genes
la maladie quintessentielle des gènes


Explanation:
la maladie on ne peut plus spécifique aux gènes, c-à-d causée par le mauvais fonctionnement de ce qui est la "quinte essence" des gènes – la transmission des "intructions" comment produire les cellules et les tissus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-03-26 00:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"instructions"

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: maladie quintessentielle = c'est un calque car c'est inexistant sur le Web
7 hrs
  -> "car c'est inexistant sur le Web"? what kind of logic is that? In case you didn't realise it yet, there IS life (a real life!) OUTSIDE of the web ... and notions pre-dating by several centuries this DARPA project let loose on civilians ...

neutral  xxxPLR TRADUZIO: C'était aussi ma première idée mais ça ne sonne pas très FR Daryo.....
10 hrs
  -> il se trouve que c'est la traduction la plus exacte possible; un autre problème est que "quintessentiel" est peu utilisé et même quand utilisé, rarement dans son acception première, mais souvent comme un vague synonyme de "par excellence"

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la maladie des gènes par excellence


Explanation:
it says "the" quintessential disease, so it should be translated by "la maladie" not "une maladie"

mariepascalew
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcblee: Tout a fait d'accord. La definition de "quintessential" c'est la "the most typical representation of a quality, state, etc." .
1 day23 hrs
  -> merci!