KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Matted

French translation: emmêlé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Matted
French translation:emmêlé
Entered by: GILOU

04:25 Aug 26, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / article médical
English term or phrase: Matted
« Matted » refers to clusters of lymph nodes in which the singular lymph nodes can no longer be moved individually
orgogozo
France
emmêlé
Explanation:
http://blog.santelog.com/2012/01/18/cancer-de-la-gorge-un-no...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2014-08-26 05:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indépendamment d’autres facteurs, tels que les antécédents de tabagisme ou le HPV, les ganglions lymphatiques emmêlés semblent un signal de risque accru de propagation du cancer oropharyngé, c’est-à-dire touchant l’arrière de la langue, le palais, les parties molles de la gorge et les amygdales
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emmêlé
GILOU
4ont des adhérences entre eux
Marcombes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matted
emmêlé


Explanation:
http://blog.santelog.com/2012/01/18/cancer-de-la-gorge-un-no...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2014-08-26 05:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indépendamment d’autres facteurs, tels que les antécédents de tabagisme ou le HPV, les ganglions lymphatiques emmêlés semblent un signal de risque accru de propagation du cancer oropharyngé, c’est-à-dire touchant l’arrière de la langue, le palais, les parties molles de la gorge et les amygdales

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1661
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc
1 hr

agree  xxxPLR TRADUZIO
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matted
ont des adhérences entre eux


Explanation:
traduction matting of lymph nodes francais, dictionnaire Anglais - Francais, définition, voir aussi 'coir matting',rush matting' ... adhérence entre eux des ganglions.

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31