KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

pepsin hydrochloride

French translation: pepsine, chlorhydrate

17:21 Jan 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pepsin hydrochloride
Text about the digestion of milk. "Pepsin hydrochloride and muscular contraction help digesting milk."
marie-christine périé
France
French translation:pepsine, chlorhydrate
Explanation:
There should be a , after "pepsin", two different substances
Selected response from:

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Grading comment
I had found out they were different substances and you were right,there was an error in the text, there should have been a ,

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2chlorhydrate et pepsine
GILOU
4chlorhydrate de pepsine
Robintech
4pepsine, chlorhydrate
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chlorhydrate et pepsine


Explanation:
Selon Internet, c'est séparé

The combination of betaine hydrochloride and pepsin provide an excellent stomach
tonic. Suggested Use: One tablet with a meal, up to four times daily. ...
www.iherb.com/betaine3.html - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

drugstore.com - Natural Brand Betaine Hydrochloride with Pepsin ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Shop online for Natural Brand Betaine Hydrochloride with Pepsin, 324 mg, Tablets
at drugstore.com today, where you will find a huge selection of betaine ...
www.drugstore.com/qxp41661_333181_sespider/natural_brand/ betaine_hydrochloride_with_pepsin_324_mg_tablets.htm - 54k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine
7 mins

agree  Julie Martineau
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pepsine, chlorhydrate


Explanation:
There should be a , after "pepsin", two different substances


    Reference: http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:kBCgoErHVmQJ:www.bag.ad...
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I had found out they were different substances and you were right,there was an error in the text, there should have been a ,

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chlorhydrate de pepsine


Explanation:
Il s'agit de toute évidence de pepsine sous forme de sel (de l'acide chlorhydrique)

Robintech
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17