KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

g-force

French translation: centrifugation / centrifugé à 500g

07:28 Dec 13, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / brevet
English term or phrase: g-force
The cell/vehicle suspension was centrifuged for approximately 10 minutes at 500 g-force at 4 degrees Celsius (1,480-1540 3,000 RPM in a Beckman GS-6R rotor GH 3.8).
Je connais le "g" pour la centrifugation mais pas le "g-force"... Un terme "brevet" SVP if any
orgogozo
France
French translation:centrifugation / centrifugé à 500g
Explanation:
centrifuged .. at 500 g-force
=>
samples were submitted to a centrifugal force/accleration of 500g i.e. 500 times "g" the "normal" gravitational force at the surface of the Earth (9.807 m/s²)

that's how centrifuges operate, no other meaning possible;

the notation in French is "500g" (accélération radial égale à 500 fois l'accélération de la pesanteur)


Le g (« g » étant l'initiale de « gravité ») est une unité d'accélération correspondant approximativement à l'accélération de la pesanteur à la surface de la Terre. Elle est principalement utilisée en aéronautique, dans l'industrie automobile et celle des parcs d'attraction. Sa valeur conventionnelle, définie par la troisième conférence générale des poids et mesures de 19011,2, est de 9,80665 m·s-2.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/G_(accélération)

http://planet-vie.ens.fr/content/centrifugation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-13 09:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bioltrop.fr/spip.php?article386

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2016-12-14 23:56:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oops
accélération radiale ...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2centrifugation / centrifugé à 500g
Daryo
4 -1force gravitationnelle / constante gravitationnelle
Tony Conde


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
force gravitationnelle / constante gravitationnelle


Explanation:
Bonjour

Je pense qu'il s'agît de la force gravitationnelle ou de la constante gravitationnelle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-12-13 07:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je traduirais donc l'expression de la manière suivante: "à 500 unités de force gravitationnelle"


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constante_gravitationnelle
Tony Conde
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: says at the beginning: "...Ne doit pas être confondu avec g, accélération de la pesanteur à la surface de la Terre ...."
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centrifuged .. at 500 g-force
centrifugation / centrifugé à 500g


Explanation:
centrifuged .. at 500 g-force
=>
samples were submitted to a centrifugal force/accleration of 500g i.e. 500 times "g" the "normal" gravitational force at the surface of the Earth (9.807 m/s²)

that's how centrifuges operate, no other meaning possible;

the notation in French is "500g" (accélération radial égale à 500 fois l'accélération de la pesanteur)


Le g (« g » étant l'initiale de « gravité ») est une unité d'accélération correspondant approximativement à l'accélération de la pesanteur à la surface de la Terre. Elle est principalement utilisée en aéronautique, dans l'industrie automobile et celle des parcs d'attraction. Sa valeur conventionnelle, définie par la troisième conférence générale des poids et mesures de 19011,2, est de 9,80665 m·s-2.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/G_(accélération)

http://planet-vie.ens.fr/content/centrifugation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-13 09:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bioltrop.fr/spip.php?article386

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2016-12-14 23:56:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oops
accélération radiale ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Of course!
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxPLR TRADUZIO
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Daryo, Tony M, xxxPLR TRADUZIO