KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

at a margin of

French translation: la marge [de non infériorité] étant

08:21 Dec 21, 2016
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / étude clinique, anti-hypertenseurs
English term or phrase: at a margin of
The hazard ratio for XXXX vs. YYYY was 1.01 (97.5 % CI 0.93 - 1.10, p (non-inferiority) = 0.0019 at a margin of 1.13).
Dans ce contexte d'étude clinique SVP ?
orgogozo
France
French translation:la marge [de non infériorité] étant
Explanation:
p (non-inferiority) = 0.0019 at a margin of 1.13

the effective value resulting from the trial = 0.0019 compared to the acceptable limit of 1.13



Choice of the Non-Inferiority Margin

M or Δ is the non-inferiority margin used in the non-inferiority study. This non-inferiority margin is selected prior to the trial. Non-inferiority margin is the degree of inferiority of the test treatments to the control and the trial will attempt to exclude it statistically.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3153695/

Méthodologie stricte
La méthodologie d’une étude d’infériorité nécessite quelques conditions supplémentaires par rapport à celle des études de supériorité. McAlister et Sackett (2) mentionnent comme différences nécessaires pour une étude de non infériorité : une analyse par protocole (résultats des patients qui ont réellement pris le médicament) en plus de l’analyse en intention de traiter (résultats de tous les patients inclus dans l’étude), la preuve de l’efficacité du médicament choisi comme contrôle, des patients et des critères d’évaluation similaires à ceux d’études précédentes montrant une efficacité, une application stricte du protocole, une hypothèse nulle appropriée, une marge de non infériorité spécifiée dans le protocole initial. La détermination de la borne ΔC fait l’objet d’âpres discussions et certains experts proposent de la déterminer aussi en fonction de la pathologie et du type de traitement à évaluer (3).

http://www.minerva-ebm.be/fr/article/388

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-21 09:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A non-inferiority experiment, by contrast, tries to show that the new intervention is not 'inferior' to the previous one, or, more precisely, that the new intervention is 'not unacceptably worse' than the intervention used as the control. Thus the null hypothesis seems backwards, in a sense, as this hypothesis is not 'null' at all. Instead, it states that the new treatment is worse than the old by more than -Δ, where -Δ is the 'non-inferiority margin'.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3113981/



http://www-sante.ujf-grenoble.fr/SANTE/cms/sites/medatice/pc...

http://christophe.genolini.free.fr/recherche/aTelecharger/Eq...

Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la marge [de non infériorité] étant
Daryo
2 -1Moyennant/ à une moyenne
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Moyennant/ à une moyenne


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPLR TRADUZIO: 0.0019 à une moyenne de 1.13 n'a aucun sense
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la marge [de non infériorité] étant


Explanation:
p (non-inferiority) = 0.0019 at a margin of 1.13

the effective value resulting from the trial = 0.0019 compared to the acceptable limit of 1.13



Choice of the Non-Inferiority Margin

M or Δ is the non-inferiority margin used in the non-inferiority study. This non-inferiority margin is selected prior to the trial. Non-inferiority margin is the degree of inferiority of the test treatments to the control and the trial will attempt to exclude it statistically.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3153695/

Méthodologie stricte
La méthodologie d’une étude d’infériorité nécessite quelques conditions supplémentaires par rapport à celle des études de supériorité. McAlister et Sackett (2) mentionnent comme différences nécessaires pour une étude de non infériorité : une analyse par protocole (résultats des patients qui ont réellement pris le médicament) en plus de l’analyse en intention de traiter (résultats de tous les patients inclus dans l’étude), la preuve de l’efficacité du médicament choisi comme contrôle, des patients et des critères d’évaluation similaires à ceux d’études précédentes montrant une efficacité, une application stricte du protocole, une hypothèse nulle appropriée, une marge de non infériorité spécifiée dans le protocole initial. La détermination de la borne ΔC fait l’objet d’âpres discussions et certains experts proposent de la déterminer aussi en fonction de la pathologie et du type de traitement à évaluer (3).

http://www.minerva-ebm.be/fr/article/388

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-21 09:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A non-inferiority experiment, by contrast, tries to show that the new intervention is not 'inferior' to the previous one, or, more precisely, that the new intervention is 'not unacceptably worse' than the intervention used as the control. Thus the null hypothesis seems backwards, in a sense, as this hypothesis is not 'null' at all. Instead, it states that the new treatment is worse than the old by more than -Δ, where -Δ is the 'non-inferiority margin'.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3113981/



http://www-sante.ujf-grenoble.fr/SANTE/cms/sites/medatice/pc...

http://christophe.genolini.free.fr/recherche/aTelecharger/Eq...



Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPLR TRADUZIO
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

disagree  GILOU: ?
2 days 20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxxPLR TRADUZIO, Daryo