largely dispensable

French translation: en grande partie ne semble pas indispensable

English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / infection au VIH
English term or phrase: largely dispensable
Around 1% of Northern Europeans lack functional CCR5 expression, due to a 32 base pair deletion in this gene. Individuals with the A32 allele of CCR5 are healthy, suggesting that CCR5 is largely dispensable. However, these individuals have very strong resistance to HIV infection
orgogozo
France
French translation:en grande partie ne semble pas indispensable
Explanation:
PDF - thèse - Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier
thesesups.ups-tlse.fr/1088/1/Raymond_Stephanie.pdf
by S Raymond - ‎2010
18 Nov 2010 - 2.2.2.3. Régulation de l'expression des corécepteurs. 27. 2.3. .... Caractérisation de la résistance aux antagonistes de CCR5. 77 ...... La localisation de la molécule CD4 dans les rafts ne semble cependant pas indispensable au processus d'entrée du virus [Percherancier et al., 2003; Popik and Alce,. 2004].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2016-12-24 15:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rôle et ciblage de l'intégrine α4β7 dans la physiopathologie des MICI ...
www.medecinesciences.org/en/.../medsci20153110p895.html - Translate this page
by A Girard - ‎2015 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
19 Oct 2015 - Les lymphocytes CD4+ Th17 semblent jouer un rôle majeur au niveau ..... (CD4 et CCR5), l'intégrine α4β7 ne semble pas indispensable à la ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2en grande partie ne semble pas indispensable
liz askew
4significativement superflu
Christine HOUDY
3non essentiel
memond


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en grande partie ne semble pas indispensable


Explanation:
PDF - thèse - Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier
thesesups.ups-tlse.fr/1088/1/Raymond_Stephanie.pdf
by S Raymond - ‎2010
18 Nov 2010 - 2.2.2.3. Régulation de l'expression des corécepteurs. 27. 2.3. .... Caractérisation de la résistance aux antagonistes de CCR5. 77 ...... La localisation de la molécule CD4 dans les rafts ne semble cependant pas indispensable au processus d'entrée du virus [Percherancier et al., 2003; Popik and Alce,. 2004].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2016-12-24 15:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rôle et ciblage de l'intégrine α4β7 dans la physiopathologie des MICI ...
www.medecinesciences.org/en/.../medsci20153110p895.html - Translate this page
by A Girard - ‎2015 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
19 Oct 2015 - Les lymphocytes CD4+ Th17 semblent jouer un rôle majeur au niveau ..... (CD4 et CCR5), l'intégrine α4β7 ne semble pas indispensable à la ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
31 mins

agree  xxxPLR TRADUZIO
53 mins

disagree  Germaine: Je ne vois pas le "seems for the most part" dispensable (si tant est qu'une chose puisse être à la fois superflue et indispensable)
2 hrs

agree  memond
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
significativement superflu


Explanation:
IMO

Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: ou éminemment/grandement superflu
1 hr
  -> ou : tout à

disagree  memond: Attention la fonction d'un gene ne peut pas être 'significativement superflu'...
3 hrs
  -> ou "tout à fait superflu"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non essentiel


Explanation:
You have to be careful here; we are talking about the function of a gene. In this context, 'largely dispensable' means that the gene is not essential for the survival of the organism. So, the translation could be either what Liz proposed ...'pas indispensable...' or '...non essentiel...'

memond
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12