KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

PMS

French translation: premenstrual syndrome

10:16 Feb 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cancer du sein
English term or phrase: PMS
The reduction in symptom scores reported from PMS and postmenopausal women treated with XXXX may not be mediated by estrogen or estrogen-like pathways.
orgogozo
France
French translation:premenstrual syndrome
Explanation:
syndrome prémenstruel ?!
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3premenstrual syndrome
david henrion
4 +2SPM
Bertrand Leduc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pms
premenstrual syndrome


Explanation:
syndrome prémenstruel ?!

david henrion
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandrine Ananie
0 min

agree  Ellen Kraus
6 hrs

agree  Bertrand Leduc
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pms
SPM


Explanation:
syndrome prémenstruel ou SPM
http://www.doctissimo.fr/html/sante/phytotherapie/plante-med...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-02-10 11:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

femmes souffrant du syndrome prémenstruel

23 Jun 2006 - précurseur de la DHEA qui « est bénéfique contre les symptômes de la ménopause, y compris .. la dépression et a des ... dépression saisonnière, de trouble obsessionnel compulsif, femmes souffrant des effets de la ménopause, femmes souffrant du syndrome prémenstruel. »

http://ansm.sante.fr/var/ansm_site/storage/original/applicat...


Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  david henrion: oui, si la question portait essentiellement sur l'acronyme
5 hrs

agree  Myriam Ouellet: Myriam Ouellet
1 day 6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Drmanu49