single-chain aglycosyl protein

French translation: protéine à chaîne unique (monochaîne) non glycosylée

English term or phrase:single-chain aglycosyl protein
French translation:protéine à chaîne unique (monochaîne) non glycosylée
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

10:07 Feb 13, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / microglobuline
English term or phrase: single-chain aglycosyl protein
β2-Microglobulin (β2M) also known as B2M is a component of MHC class I molecules, which are present on all nucleated cells (excludes red blood cells)1. β2M is a single-chain aglycosyl protein composed of 100 amino acids
Je me demande s'il n'y a pas une typo pour N-glycosyl ou O-glycosyl
orgogozo
France
protéine à chaîne unique (monochaîne) non glycosylée
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2018-02-13 10:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this study, we focused on the differences between glycosylated and deglycosylated antibodies, as aglycosyl antibodies are often chosen when effector function is not desired or unimportant. We selected three human IgG1 antibodies and used PNGase F to remove their oligosaccharide chains. Although there were no detected secondary or tertiary structural changes after deglycosylation, other intrinsic properties of the antibody were altered with the removal of oligosaccharide chains in the Fc region. The apparent molecular hydrodynamic radius increased after deglycosylation based on size-exclusion chromatography analysis. Deglycosylated antibodies exhibited less thermal stability for the CH2 domain and less resistance to GdnHCl induced unfolding. Susceptibility to proteolytic cleavage demonstrated that the deglycosylated version was more susceptible to papain. An accelerated stability study revealed that deglycosylated antibodies had higher aggregation rates. These changes may impact the development of aglycosyl antibody biotherapeutics.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3242843/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2018-02-13 10:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La β2-microglobuline (β2M) est une protéine non glycosylée de faible masse moléculaire (12 kDa), synthétisée dans toutes les cellules de l'organisme, surtout les lymphocytes et les cellules tumorales lorsqu'elles sont présentes.

lab25.pagesperso-orange.fr/FT/biomnis/b2m.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2018-02-13 10:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La présente invention concerne une construction d'ADN qui code une forme monochaîne de la protéine microglobuline bêta 2
https://www.google.com/patents/WO2002024929A2?cl=fr
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3protéine à chaîne unique (monochaîne) non glycosylée
Bertrand Leduc
3protéine chaîne α (alpha)-glycosylée ?
Drmanu49


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protéine chaîne α (alpha)-glycosylée ?


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1809564/ - Traduire cette page
de D Stepensky - ‎2006 - ‎Cité 57 fois - ‎Autres articles
22 sept. 2005 - The glycosylation pattern of the MUC1-derived glycopeptides and the length and conformation of the glycosyl side chain is expected to be critical for the ..... For this purpose we utilized the HHD mouse model that combines HLA transgenesis (HLA-A*0201/Db-β2m single chain) with selective knock-out of ...

CD1: une nouvelle famille de molécules présentatrices ... - iPubli-Inserm
www.ipubli.inserm.fr/bitstream/handle/10608/1190/1999_1_7.p...

de D Jullien - ‎1999 - ‎Cité 2 fois - ‎Autres articles
Les protéines CD1 sont constituées d'une chaîne lourde glycosylée d'envi- ron 45kDa associée, de manière non covalente, à une chaîne de β2-micro- globuline (β2m). La chaîne lourde comporte trois domaines extramem- branaires (α1, α2 ..... α-glycosyl/céramides, GPI cellulaire ? -autres ? Vα14−Jα281. Vβ8>>Vβ7>Vβ2.

Synthetic α-Mannosyl Ceramide as a Potent Stimulant for an NKT Cell ...
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/.../S107455210... - Traduire cette page
de N Okamoto - ‎2005 - ‎Cité 51 fois - ‎Autres articles
Abbreviations: α-Gly, α-glycosyl ceramide; β-Gal, β-galactosyl ceramide; Sia, D-N-acetyl neuraminyl; Tal, D-talosyl; and Alt, D-altrosyl. (B) Dose-dependent activation of Vα19 Tg+ cells with α-ManCer in culture. Liver MNCs prepared from Vα19 Tg+ TCRα−/−, C57BL/6, and β2m−/− mice were cultured in the presence of the ...

Régulation des voies de signalisation des lymphocytes T par ... - Thèses
www.theses.fr/2012PA11T089.pdf

de R Proust - ‎2012 - ‎Autres articles
Figure 22 Voies de signalisation induites par le recrutement des protéines adaptatrices sur CD28 . ...... α ayant trois domaines α1, α2 et α3 et d'une chaine légère β2-‐microglobuline (β2m). Le domaine α3 s'associe de façon non covalente avec la chaine ... fortement O-‐glycosylée. L'association CD8/CMH est médiée par ...

Patent EP2374470A1 - Utilisation thérapeutique de la protéine ...
www.google.fr/patents/EP2374470A1?cl=fr
12 oct. 2011 - Les complexes MHC I sont composés d'une chaine lourde (CL) glycosylée, d'environ 44kDa, et d'une chaîne légère, la β2m, qui s'associe au domaine extracellulaire de la chaîne lourde de manière non covalente. La chaine α de MHC I (CL) est composée de trois domaines extracellulaires (α1, α2 et α3) et ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4942

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protéine à chaîne unique (monochaîne) non glycosylée


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2018-02-13 10:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this study, we focused on the differences between glycosylated and deglycosylated antibodies, as aglycosyl antibodies are often chosen when effector function is not desired or unimportant. We selected three human IgG1 antibodies and used PNGase F to remove their oligosaccharide chains. Although there were no detected secondary or tertiary structural changes after deglycosylation, other intrinsic properties of the antibody were altered with the removal of oligosaccharide chains in the Fc region. The apparent molecular hydrodynamic radius increased after deglycosylation based on size-exclusion chromatography analysis. Deglycosylated antibodies exhibited less thermal stability for the CH2 domain and less resistance to GdnHCl induced unfolding. Susceptibility to proteolytic cleavage demonstrated that the deglycosylated version was more susceptible to papain. An accelerated stability study revealed that deglycosylated antibodies had higher aggregation rates. These changes may impact the development of aglycosyl antibody biotherapeutics.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3242843/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2018-02-13 10:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La β2-microglobuline (β2M) est une protéine non glycosylée de faible masse moléculaire (12 kDa), synthétisée dans toutes les cellules de l'organisme, surtout les lymphocytes et les cellules tumorales lorsqu'elles sont présentes.

lab25.pagesperso-orange.fr/FT/biomnis/b2m.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2018-02-13 10:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La présente invention concerne une construction d'ADN qui code une forme monochaîne de la protéine microglobuline bêta 2
https://www.google.com/patents/WO2002024929A2?cl=fr

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1213
Grading comment
Merci à tous
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui ça tient la route!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marewa
41 mins

agree  DrMG
2 hrs

agree  CatherineToiron
3 hrs