polycaprolate

French translation: polycaprolactone

English term or phrase:polycaprolate
French translation:polycaprolactone
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

09:02 Mar 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / suture
English term or phrase: polycaprolate
The yarns are braided and coated with a blend of polycaprolate, copolymer of caprolactone and glycolide.
Nathmartin
Spain
polycaprolactone
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2018-03-07 09:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La suture PGA dispose d'un état de copolymère de polycaprolactone

https://www.omniaspa.eu/fr/fr/suture-p-g-a-6-0-45-cm-aguille...
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1polycaprolactone
Bertrand Leduc
4Polycaprolate
orgogozo
4polycaprolactone
Nadia A.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polycaprolactone


Explanation:
http://version2.eco-conception-prediag.fr/documents/Polymere...

Nadia A.
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polycaprolactone


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2018-03-07 09:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La suture PGA dispose d'un état de copolymère de polycaprolactone

https://www.omniaspa.eu/fr/fr/suture-p-g-a-6-0-45-cm-aguille...

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1213
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polycaprolate


Explanation:
Marque déposée de Covidien:
Dexon II Suture Material: Polycaprolate The synthetic, absorbable Dexon II suture material is composed of a copolymer of glycolic acid and coated with polycaprolate, a copolymer of glycolide and epsilon-caprolactone.

orgogozo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146